Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
I have a linksys 100/10 ethernet adapter that uses the tulip.c driver that i know is compatible with slackware because i read it in the compatible hardware section thingy. so ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45

    Ethernet


    I have a linksys 100/10 ethernet adapter that uses the tulip.c driver that i know is compatible with slackware because i read it in the compatible hardware section thingy. so my question is relatively simple. how do you configure the network card? because it doesnt work automatically.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    what does
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    say?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    from ifconfig -a this is what i get

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr:00:20:70:B0:87:76
    Broadcast Multicast MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frames:0
    Tx packets:0 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carriers:2
    Collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    rx bytes:0 (0.0b) tx bytes:1180 (1.1Kb)
    Interrupt:12 Base address:0xd800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:15436 Metric:1
    Rx packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frames:0
    Tx packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carriers:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    Rx bytes:872 (872.0b) tx bytes:872 (872.0b)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    okay then:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhclient eth0

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    i put in ifconfig eth0 up and it goes to the next line then i put in dhclient eth0 and it says eth0 not found

  7. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    The first thing is good. the second one, could you post the exact error message?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    that is the exact error message, it just says stuff about the company before
    then it says

    eth0: not found

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    i have a router... does that make a difference?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I'm assuming that you have some sort of dhcp server on it?
    try running your dhclient without arguments:
    Code:
    dhclient

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    45
    yes dhcp client is running on the router when i run dhclient without and arguements i get

    no broadcast interfaces found - exiting

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •