Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hello all, I recently downloaded and installed Slackware 10.0 (15 minutes ago or so). I am a beginner to linux. Everything went smooth up until setting up the boot options. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3

    Need boot and startkde help


    Hello all, I recently downloaded and installed Slackware 10.0 (15 minutes ago or so). I am a beginner to linux. Everything went smooth up until setting up the boot options. I tried to set it up as Master Boot record (i think) but that failed. So I created a boot disk, which boots to slackware. Now my problem is that I am unfamiliar with a non-automatically kde enabled system (been using Xandros). I tried to run the startkde command in the console but that gives me an error that repeats over and over again...Server X. Basically I need to figure out how to run the KDE then setup a dual boot.

    Is this enough info for someone to help me? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3
    Ok I think that part of my problem is that I don't know what the partition name is to mount when using the boot disk so that I may properly configure LILO. I am having some difficulty determining this, which may be because I improperly setup my partitions. This is under windows XP.

    My current partitions are(using partition magic):
    Local Disk (C: ) NTFS Primary
    (*) Extended Primary
    Local Disk (*: ) Linux Ext2 Logical


    Anyone point me in the right direction?

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Since I use grub I can't advise on Lilo other than to say you should install it to the MBR. It will then point to the right Slackware "/" partition to boot. The Slackware install will give you the option of booting your Windows, which is likely at hda1. The reason you aren't booted into kdm (the sign in thingie) is because Slackware by default only boots into init 3. This is easily changed. You can get to your user desktop environment by doing this at the command line:

    type in...

    root

    ...for the username and press enter. It will then ask for root's password. Type it in and press enter. Then once you get a "#" at the end of your prompt rather than a "$." type in:

    kdm

    And press enter. This is where you will sign in your regular user name and password to get to your desktop. Once there, open a terminal and type:

    xhost + localhost [enter]

    Become root as before...

    su [enter]

    It will ask for root's password. type it in and press enter. Then go:

    kate /etc/inittab [enter]

    Look for a line that looks like this...

    Code:
    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:3:initdefault:
    Change the 3 to a 4 so it looks like this...

    Code:
    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:4:initdefault:
    Save this file and exit. Now when you reboot, it will take you straight to kdm so you can log in.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    3
    Ok I was able to get the KDM running. Unfortuneately the instrucations you gave me to setup the kdm to come up on reboot don't work. xhost + localhost returns: unable to open display "".

    Also it says command not found for kate.

    A good thing though is now that I am in the KDM I have access to slackware's control center. In that is LILO, the boot manager. I can install a boot record to a drive from here. Is that what I want to do?

    Here is the LILO config file:

    # LILO configuration file
    # generated by 'liloconfig'
    #
    # Start LILO global section
    lba32 # Allow booting past 1024th cylinder with a recent BIOS
    boot = /dev/hda
    message = /boot/boot_message.txt
    prompt
    timeout = 1200
    # Override dangerous defaults that rewrite the partition table:
    change-rules
    reset
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x32k
    vga = 790
    # Normal VGA console
    # vga = normal
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
    # vga=791
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x32k
    # vga=790
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x256
    # vga=773
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x64k
    # vga=788
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x32k
    # vga=787
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 800x600x256
    # vga=771
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x64k
    # vga=785
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x32k
    # vga=784
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 640x480x256
    # vga=769
    # End LILO global section
    # Windows bootable partition config begins

    other = /dev/hdb1
    label="Windows"
    table = /dev/hdb
    # Windows bootable partition config ends
    # Linux bootable partition config begins
    image="/dev/hdb1"
    root="/dev/hdb5"

    image="/boot/vmlinuz"
    root="/dev/hdb5"
    label="Linux"
    read-only
    # Linux bootable partition config ends


    Sorry for my newbieness...but any further help in setting up the dual boot would be much appreciated.

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Serbia&Montenegro
    Posts
    281
    If you have one disk and two partitions, one with Linux and other with Windows take a look at this:
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-3573.html

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    There is no need to do anything with xhost. To do the same you could use
    Code:
    kdesu kate /etc/inittab
    kdesu makes it possible to run programs as root without using xhost.

    Your lilo.conf has errors I believe, just delete or comment the last two lines of:
    Code:
    # Linux bootable partition config begins
    image="/dev/hdb1"
    root="/dev/hdb5"
    And remove all double quotes, they are not needed anywhere in this file. Save the file and rerun lilo.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •