Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hello I`ve just installed 10.1. XFCE 4.2 is nice.... Im having problems setting up my network connection. Im using a static IP. The strange thing about it is that I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    68

    Strange network problem slack 10.1


    Hello

    I`ve just installed 10.1. XFCE 4.2 is nice....

    Im having problems setting up my network connection.

    Im using a static IP. The strange thing about it is that I have entered exactly the same details for my IP, gateway, DNS server, and subnet mask. It dont work!!

    I get these messages during boot

    Code:
    Invalid octect 4 in IP address "255.255.252.0"
    USAGE &#58; ipmask <decimal netmask> <decimal IP address>
    172.16.xxx.xxx &#40;I have changed the last 2 octects to x`s here, not in my config&#41; &#58; Unkown host.
    ????

    Any help would be amazing.

    Thanks much

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    man ifconfig and see what the commands are for setting the static ip.
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058

    Re: Strange network problem slack 10.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Jammin1984
    I get these messages during boot

    Code:
    Invalid octect 4 in IP address "255.255.252.0"
    USAGE &#58; ipmask <decimal netmask> <decimal IP address>
    172.16.xxx.xxx &#40;I have changed the last 2 octects to x`s here, not in my config&#41; &#58; Unkown host.
    ????

    Any help would be amazing.

    Thanks much
    shouldn't your subnet mask be 255.255.255.0? I think that is what it is complaining about.

    if not post your ifconfig results
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    68
    Now im really confused.

    I double checked everything and tryed changing my subnet mask to 255.255.255.0

    At boot i did not get any warnings like above but had no net access.

    I checked my subnet mask in XP:



    Im on a uni network.

    So i went back and did pkgtool again and changed it all again.

    This time it worked.

    Im assuming i must have entered the wrong IP for my gateway or DNS, but i did try 4 times, surely i cant have made that mistake 4 times?

    Im confused. Maybe it has something to do with not supposed to set up a static IP on my uni network, but i have done this with my gentoo boot and slack10.0 many times.

    Hmmmm

    Ahhh well, it works now.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ft. Lewis
    Posts
    10

    re..

    I don't know why slack wouldn't like the /22 mask, its completely valid. But I would wonder why you would be using that subnet on a cable/dsl router(I am assuming thats what you are using). Do you really need 1000+ workstations behind the router(hope I did my math right on that one)? If I were you I would go into the configuration on the router and make it into a more standard format like 255.255.255.0 and turn on DHCP. If your using statics for security or something you should probably change the subnetmask to something akin to 255.255.255.248(6 workstations) or 255.255.255.252(2 workstations)

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    he is on the University Network(T3) not on a cable dsl connection he said it earlier in another post.
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ft. Lewis
    Posts
    10

    re..

    Ahh, didnt understand what he ment by uni network. my bad. When you set up static's in slack, do you have to put in the broadcast address manually? I belive I have seen that in distro's before, not sure with slack though. Maybe he was putting in the broadcast wrong? that is a pretty weird broadcast address on that network.

    172.16.123.255(?)did the math in the shower today so I could be off a lil bit.

  8. #8
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    i'm on a static aswell, everything sorted itself out when dchp was selected in the network setup options.

  9. #9
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    here's some info for anyone who needs help with a dialup connection.
    http://www.slackware.org/config/ppp.php

  10. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    i'm on a static aswell, everything sorted itself out when dchp was selected in the network setup options.

    Then you are not using a static ip, if you selected dhcp(dynamic host configuration protocol). This means that you havea dynamic ip address. Just wanted to clear that up so nobody gets confused.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •