Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
how can I set KDE to start when Slackware starts, and have the graphical login screen rather than text-based login (Running Slack 10.1)...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Speed School of Engineering
    Posts
    267

    Start KDE when Slack starts


    how can I set KDE to start when Slackware starts, and have the graphical login screen rather than text-based login (Running Slack 10.1)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Edit your /etc/inittab.

    Change this:
    Code:
    id:3:initdefault:
    to this:
    Code:
    id:5:initdefault:
    You may also need to edit /etc/rc.conf to uncomment the line reading DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" (and make it kdm).
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    actually in slackware it is runlevel 4 instead of 5
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    232
    Correct. init level should be 4.
    Also, /etc/rc.d/rc.4 starts the display manager. It looks for GDM first. If you have GDM installed but want to use KDM as your display manager, you need to comment out the lines that refer to GDM.
    OH NOOOOO!!!!!! You did it the way I said?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    actually in slackware it is runlevel 4 instead of 5
    Oh yeah...forgot about that one. :blush:
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Speed School of Engineering
    Posts
    267
    Thanks, that was my problem, I was trying to set it to runlevel 5....

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Speed School of Engineering
    Posts
    267
    OK, now Slack starts into X when the system starts, but it is going to the GNOME login screen, and I want it to go the the KDE login screen...
    Anyone know what to do?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    12
    Hi, I am also trying to get KDE to start when I start slack. I changed /etc/inittab and I remed out the GDE in RC.4, but now everything boots fine and then the screen goes black and none of the keys respond. So how do I get it to boot to where I can edit the file to fix it. Is there a boot command. I am also using dual boot. I do have KDE installed, because if I use the mulit( 3) instead of five and loggin and run startx, then It boot to kde just fine. Any help would be great. I am trying to break out windows.

    Thanks

    Matt

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    Quote Originally Posted by zachtib
    OK, now Slack starts into X when the system starts, but it is going to the GNOME login screen, and I want it to go the the KDE login screen...
    Anyone know what to do?
    edit /etc/rc.d/rc.4 and put # infront of the gdm things
    example
    http://www.bitbenderforums.com/~grog...to/80d_rc4.gif
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

  10. #10
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by sarumont
    Quote Originally Posted by Vergil83
    actually in slackware it is runlevel 4 instead of 5
    Oh yeah...forgot about that one. :blush:
    Out of curiosity (from a non-Slacker) why is that?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •