Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
Originally Posted by Lotharjade Do you mean the horizontal and Vertical refresh rates??? I have the same problem as above. yes i do, HorizSync & VertRefresh, just put a # ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471

    Re: i810


    Quote Originally Posted by Lotharjade
    Do you mean the horizontal and Vertical refresh rates??? I have the same problem as above.
    yes i do, HorizSync & VertRefresh, just put a # before them to comment the values out, it's called commenting as in programming it's used to make comments about the code without the comment being treated as if it were actual code, very usefull if you plan to debug the code later or give it to the open source community.
    just a bit of info there for you in case you didn't know

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    Your explanations and suggestions are right on..
    thank you so much.

    There's something else I'd like to ask about (I'm
    back in Vector Linux now because I still can't
    get things working well in Slackware.. however
    I want to pick my way through it all until I get
    Slackware 10 up and running just as reliable
    and pretty as Vector):

    Simple question.. when you do the install, with
    the Slackware disk in your CDROM drive, can
    you list in here the order of installation every-
    thing is supposed to be done? I have been
    going around in circles on a machine that is
    just like this one.. I'll get to the screen that says
    for me to pick whether to set up the "target
    partition" or the swap etc.. I'll select the source
    media one and it can't find the CDROM! So I
    go back and select partitioning and it does that,
    and then it DOES find the CDROM but reports
    no partitions have been selected for the
    installation and want me to select the source
    media again!

    HHHheeellllllllllllllllpp!

    -- Jerry

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    since vector linux is a derivative of slackware and works properly on your machine you could try to copy over the xorg.conf file from your vector install and using it in the slackware install. I had to do this with a few of the settings on slackware bc i kept locking up with certain setups, such as xorgconfig and alsamixer. If you don't want to change out drives to do this you can always have your slack drive in and boot from a live cd, slax is a live version of slackware. If you go into slack and give a folder that anyone has permissions to you can copy over the xorg.conf file from slax to that directory and when you boot into slackware at the cl you can mv it from that folder to /etc/X11, I think is where the xorg.conf file is. It will automatically back up the one you have and you should have no problem at all when you startx

    good luck
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    Hey! Whoa.. I just printed that post out.. now I'll
    duck out of here and start on all that.. I don't know
    why I didn't think of that.. afterall I've got Slackware
    working, it's just that it's behind Vector, in a way.. but
    the file system is the same, etc. .. /etc/X11, that
    is..

    Thanks again, I'll let you know how this comes out.

    -- Jerry

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    good luck man!
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13

    AARRGGGHHH!!

    I haven't been able to make it happen.. the main
    problem I'm having is with the doggone install
    program not seeing the CDROM anymore. I can
    only get as far as formatting the hdd and then I
    am back in that loop I mentioned before.

    I switched out hard drives just to be sure that
    wasn't the problem..

    I'm going to purchase the 10.1 disks and try that..
    this has been 10 (which did install a lot farther
    before than it is now.. that's what puzzles me).

    Before I do that I'm going to attempt one more
    time, only this time I'll format the disks using
    another installation program from another distro,
    then I'll put the Slackware 10 disk back in and
    see if it proceeds.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •