Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
..I hear the little music thing as if KDE is there, but it is not there; just a blank screen, sometimes, and other times a screen with thousands of little ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13

    KDE sounds like it's there..


    ..I hear the little music thing as if KDE is
    there, but it is not there; just a blank
    screen, sometimes, and other times a
    screen with thousands of little verticle
    colored lines on it.

    Slackware 10 on a Gateway 2000 with
    an i810 Video builtin card..

    Every other distro I've installed on that
    same machine at least boots into KDE.

    I used lilo as the boot loader.. I don't know
    what else to say, except that I've never
    been able to get any Slackware version to
    work on this machine, although I've had
    good luck with Vector, Mepis, etc..(I switch
    out hard drives to experiment with distros).

    Any help?

    -- Jerry

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Are you trying to log in with KDE through kdm? Or are you just going startx?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Are you trying to log in with KDE through kdm? Or are you just going startx?
    Thank you for answering.

    As root I type, "startx," without the quotes.

    I used vi to examine my /etc/x11/xorg.conf file
    and put my monitor name and model in what I
    hope is the appropriate place. Please note that
    I did that as an effort to cure the problem.. it
    was not showing the gui, so I tried that and it
    made no difference. :o

    -- Jerry

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    It sounds to me you need to fix the vertical and horizontal rates. Do you by chance know what those are for your monitor? It would likely be in your manual. What is the make and model of your monitor? You might be able to find those rates somewhere on the net.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    This is a Gateway EV700B. I'll Google around..
    I doubt if that's the problem, though. The
    refresh rates in xorg.conf looked ok to me,
    although I don't remember exactly what
    they were, they couldn't have been so far
    off that I'd get *no* display.

    Thanks for your reply.

    I'll report back after I find out stuff.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13

    Well I got it to boot up..

    ..but nothing works and KDE looks like crap.

    The fonts are all looking like all Linux fonts
    looked back in the RedHat 5.2 days.

    Plus, not much in the KDE menu works..

    This looks like more work than I want to do.
    I think that if I want to get the most out of
    Slackware I'd better stick with my VectorLinux
    hard drive: I have SuSE, Mepis, Yoper and
    Vector on seperate hard drives.

    Right now I'm just too mad at Slackware to
    continue with it. By the way, it is Slackware
    10, not the latest one. Is the latest one
    any more stable than 10? I tried 9.1 a while
    back, too, and got about the same results
    I've been having with 10.

    I'll try again some time. Maybe when 11
    comes out.

    Thanks again for your suggestions.

    -- Jerry

  8. #7
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    try commenting out all the horizontal and vertical values in xorg.conf by putting a # before it like the other values, this should use the monitors default values

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    That worked!

    Now I have to find out what's up with the
    display quality (fonts, etc). I'll work on
    it..

    Thank you very much for that simple
    suggestion.

    -- Jerry

  10. #9
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    glad to help, btw if you want to use your own ttf fonts you put them in a directory called .fonts in your home directory, if it doesn't exist just use mkdir from the command line to create it

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    100

    i810

    Quote Originally Posted by Krendoshazin
    try commenting out all the horizontal and vertical values in xorg.conf by putting a # before it like the other values, this should use the monitors default values
    Do you mean the horizontal and Vertical refresh rates??? I have the same problem as above.

    Secondly, to the origional poster, what did you list as memory for your card?
    Ack!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •