Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
Originally Posted by pottibaer if you say Code: modprobe apm then the module will be loaded, and then the pc powers off like you may be used to ... Then, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471

    Re: shutdown wont power off


    Quote Originally Posted by pottibaer
    if you say
    Code:
    modprobe apm
    then the module will be loaded, and then the pc powers off like you may be used to ...

    Then, edit (vi) the file

    /etc/rc.d/rc.modules

    and there you find a section like

    Code:
    #### APM support ###
    # APM is a BIOS specification for saving power using several different
    # techniques. This is mostly useful for battery powered laptops.
    #/sbin/modprobe apm
    Just remove the #-sign in front of the line
    #/sbin/modprobe apm
    this worked for me, btw i use the command poweroff to shutdown my computer

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    239
    cool, i'l give it a try like that.

    If i modprobe apm and then do shutdown -h tho, i get a segmenation fault after

    power down

    has been sent. but will try it with poweroff.

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    45

    shutdown wont power off

    It is possible to use this command in Slackware:

    Code:
    reboot
    This will cause the system to 'KILL' (stop) all of the processes and it will shut down and restart. I hope this helps; I know in version 3.5 of Slackware (the version I am running), it works to restart the system. I had found trouble with the command:

    Code:
    shutdown
    because it seems to present a list of options to me instead ofd shutting down the system.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try the
    Code:
    shutdown -r
    to restart, and
    Code:
    shutdown -h
    to halt the system.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Clackamas, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    13
    i found in slackware 10.0, that reboot would restart automatically, but halt wouldn't.

    so i recompiled apm support, wouldn't work, recompiled with acpi, didn't work. While I had ACPI, i decided to type "dmesg" and it said something about acpi not being on and that i need to append "acpi=force" to my LILO. I did that and my computer has been shutdowning by itself EVER SINCE.

    That's why I asked you to do "dmesg | grep acpi"

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    12
    Last time I used APM was in Slack 9.1, but I found it easiest to make sure APM was compiled in, then put modprobe apm into my rc.local.

  7. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    239
    If i modprobe apm and then shutdown -h 0, it shutsdown normally

    but after it has unmounted and done all its other stuff, i get a segmentation fault, as if there is a problem with apm?

    Anyway, it still dosnt power down, no matter what command i give it.

    im thinking maybe the kernel i have wont support apm, or acpi or just dosnt have it compiled, any ideas on how to check or change this?

    THanks for the support!

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Thanks for the helpful post. That was bugging me for a while

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •