Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Hi When i issue the command shutdown -h, or poweroff, the system prepears for shutdown, logs everyone out....and so on...all fine....then it finishes and the last line is power down ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    239

    shutdown wont power off


    Hi

    When i issue the command shutdown -h, or poweroff, the system prepears for shutdown, logs everyone out....and so on...all fine....then it finishes and the last line is

    power down


    but it dosnt, the pc is just left running there.

    So how can i make slackware finnish the job and actually power down the computer? i am in a shared house and want to be able to tell the pc to turn off in 3 hours after a download or something.....cant waste electrisity!

    Ive looked in bios but found nothing that jumps out...and i seem to remember that when the pc had windows ME it would power down itself, so im sure its supported.


    CPU: AMD K6-2 500mhz
    M/B: Giga-byte GA-5AX rev 2.5
    RAM: 192mb PC100

    Slackware 10


    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Try adding the option ACPI=force to either grub or lilo.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I had to use the kernel.apci to fix mine. I just recompiled my kernel and somehow left that out so I am going to have to recompile again.
    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    10

    shutdown wont power off

    Hi!

    I assume you have the bare.i kernel from the slack-cd ...

    if you say
    Code:
    modprobe apm
    then the module will be loaded, and then the pc powers off like you may be used to ...

    Then, edit (vi) the file

    /etc/rc.d/rc.modules

    and there you find a section like

    Code:
    #### APM support ###
    # APM is a BIOS specification for saving power using several different
    # techniques. This is mostly useful for battery powered laptops.
    #/sbin/modprobe apm
    Just remove the #-sign in front of the line
    #/sbin/modprobe apm

    save the changes and that was it!

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    239
    Ok, ive tried adding that line to the end of my lilo.conf and it dosnt seem to of worked.

    Also, when i modrpobe apm, it produces a segmentation fault after poweroff. But still it just sits there after!


    shutdow -h is the right command isnt it?

    It sounds like the drives are loosing power, but the rest is still going!

    thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    After you edit the /etc/lilo.conf file, you need to also run the command

    Code:
    lilo -v
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    just to add makesure you run
    Code:
    /sbin/lilo
    to check for errors.
    make sure there are no errors before rebooting.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    I'm not sure but i think you can use this command

    shutdown -h -t now

    goodluck!!

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    Or just type "halt" ;

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Clackamas, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    13
    what does your "dmesg" say once you login.

    better yet, "dmesg | grep acpi"

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •