Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I'm connecting internet through the ADSL Router thus it is configured like connecting through the LAN. My ethernet device couldn't be found while installing slackware so i can't connect the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7

    Configuring internet and ethernet device??


    I'm connecting internet through the ADSL Router thus it is configured like connecting through the LAN. My ethernet device couldn't be found while installing slackware so i can't connect the internet. How can i solve this problem? ( i'm using laptop ).

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Are you using DHCP or you need to asign an IP automaticly...
    is this a wireless Card?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Try in a term as root
    Code:
    netconfig
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    Automatically assign IP. it is onboard etherhet card, not wireless. i couldn't find eth0 device? thanks

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    if you use netconfig, it should probe for your eth0 card
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    i've just tried command " netconfig" but there is no info about eth0;

    it is just asking hostname, domain and dhcp's name then it finishs.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    do this in a term
    ifconfig and post the results also post the results of lsmod
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    21
    hmm... try to do 'dslsetup' in console and see what happens. You can automatically setup your adsl connection with it.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by adrenaline
    do this in a term
    ifconfig and post the results also post the results of lsmod
    And maybe lspci ? to see what's on the pci bus?
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    7
    Thanks a lot. My problem is solved. I don't know how but i think netconfig's made this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •