Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
After you have issued "ping" command, what does Code: arp -a show?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512

    After you have issued "ping" command, what does
    Code:
    arp -a
    show?

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    32
    ? (192.168.0.1) at <incomplete> on eth0

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Here is something to try. I have ran into this before in slackware. two things actually

    first.
    cd /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    scroll towards the bottom. there is a section that says gateway.
    see if there is actually a gateway there if not enter between the quotes
    192.168.0.1 that should be your default gateway once you have saved and exited actually reboot your box and see if that fixes it.

    Second
    sometime resolv.conf doesn't get written the first try.
    to check this try to put a valid ip in your address bar of your browser and see if it resolves or
    cd /etc and less resolv.conf and see if your valid dns servers are in there
    They should not start with a 192.168 number.

    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    32
    Gateway is set... I don't know what's wrong with bare.i all worked OK

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    32
    can somebody help ? I don't believe that i'm alone with this problem...

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    I have seen acpi bork network cards before. You may just not be able to have acpi enabled and have a working net card. You could try upgrading to a 2.6 kernel and seeing if that helps.

    Go into your install cd #2 and go to
    Code:
    /mnt/cdrom/testing/packages/linux-2.6.10
    Then:
    Code:
    installpkg kernel-generic-2.6.10-i486-1.tgz
      installpkg kernel-modules-2.6.10-i486-1.tgz
      installpkg mkinitrd-1.0.1-i486-1.tgz
    Then go into your boot directory and type
    Code:
    mkinitrd -c -k 2.6.10 -m <your FS type>
    Then update lilo.conf with something like this (leave your default kernel section alone! create this as a new section)
    Code:
    image = /boot/vmlinuz-generic-2.6.10
      initrd = /boot/initrd.gz
      root = /dev/hdb3
      label = Linux2.6.10
      read-only
    Then run
    Code:
    lilo
    to update your bootloader, reboot, and pray.

    Don't delete your 2.4.x kernel image...it could come in handy.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •