Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I want ot change from IceWM to Kde. I tried switchdesk kde. I just got "switchdesk command not found. Could any one please explain how to do this in Slackware....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    changing desktiops


    I want ot change from IceWM to Kde. I tried switchdesk kde. I just got "switchdesk command not found.

    Could any one please explain how to do this in Slackware.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    xwmconfig if you're starting with startx.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #3
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Are you using a login manager such as gdm? if so select KDE form the session menu.

    If you are booting into cli try
    Code:
    kde
    or
    Code:
    startkde
    after you have logged in.

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Kde returned command not found.
    Startkde returned "cannot connect to xserver" and it was repeated continuouly.
    xwmconfig worked perfectly.''
    Thanks for your help.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Budman you should have a file in your home directory called .xinitrc
    in it put
    Code:
    exec startkde
    You have to have kde installed for this to work though.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Will that allow me to start kde automatically, or will I still have to "startx".
    In order to start kde automatically, don't I have to change something to init 5 as a default.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    7
    if you are in slackware, the default runlevel is 3 and i think what you are asking for is for it to be 4 instead (which gives you a graphical login rather than a textual one) to do this, edit your /etc/inittab file and change this line:

    id:3:initdefault:

    and change the "3" to a "4".

    it's possible you're asking something else entirely so if this isn't what you want, sorry in advance.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    you are right, in Slackware it is runlevel 4. The others I have dealt with, it is runlevel 5, for the graphical desktop. Thank you..
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Budman - I start mine in runlevel 3. I do this because if my monitor fails or if I change it I can configure xorg.conf before I start x on my new monitor. I had a friend bring his linux box over one day and he has it start at runlevel5 and it wouldn't work with my monitor. I had to ssh into the box and change xorg then it worked. It was kind of a pain in the but so I just start all mine in text mode.
    Mike
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I decided to switch back to runlevel 3. I missed those really cool quotes that you get when you log in to CLI
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •