Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hello, Im new with Slackware and before this Im always stick to my RH but im not an expert on Linux. Ok my problem is how can I re-configure my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    1

    How to configure 2 NIC in Slcakware?


    Hello,
    Im new with Slackware and before this Im always stick to my RH but im not an expert on Linux. Ok my problem is how can I re-configure my NICs? Im using slackware 7 with 2 Realtek Networkcard. My slack does detect both NIC but I need to configure my eth0 and eth1. I need to set DHCP to one of my NIC and set an IP as a gateway server to the other one. As for now I only set one of them a client ip. Which filw should I edit?? Thanks

    snc:~$ /sbin/ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:4F:21:F0:28
    inet addr:192.168.1.222 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:95 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 Metric:1
    RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

    snc:~$ /sbin/ifconfig eth1
    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:E8:53:3F:A7
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    Interrupt:7 Base address:0xe400

    snc:~$

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    I just did this last night with Slackware 8.1. I guess we're both a little behind the curve. My reference is home network mini-HOWTO from The Linux Documentation Project:

    Edit /etc/modules.conf:
    Code:
      alias eth0 3c509
      alias eth1 3c509
      options 3c509 io=0x220,0x230 irq=5,10
    Both of my NICs use driver 3c509: change this to match your hardware. io base address and irq both can be found from doing 'ifconfig eth0' and 'ifconfig eth1'.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stockholm - Sweden
    Posts
    4
    You can edit
    Code:
    $/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    then just restart the network.

    Code:
    $/etc/rc.d/./rc.inet1 restart

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Quote Originally Posted by MeatAbstract
    You can edit
    Code:
    $/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    then just restart the network.

    Code:
    $/etc/rc.d/./rc.inet1 restart
    This is true for Slackware 9.1 and up or so, but older versions did not come with scripts supporting multiple interfaces. So you have to edit your /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 script to reflect your configuration, or add a line to the rc.local script.

    Here is a copy of a I believe 9.1 version of rc.inet1:
    Code:
    #! /bin/sh
    # /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
    # This script is used to bring up the various network interfaces.
    #
    # @(#)/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 9.1 Tue Aug 26 13:34:58 PDT 2003 (pjv)
    
    ############################
    # READ NETWORK CONFIG FILE #
    ############################
    
    # Get the configuration information from /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf:
    . /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    
    ######################
    # LOOPBACK FUNCTIONS #
    ######################
    
    # Function to bring up the loopback interface.  If loopback is
    # already up, do nothing.
    lo_up() {
      if grep lo: /proc/net/dev 1> /dev/null ; then
        if ! /sbin/ifconfig | grep "^lo" 1> /dev/null ; then
          /sbin/ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
          /sbin/route add -net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 lo
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    # Function to take down the loopback interface:
    lo_down() {
      if grep lo: /proc/net/dev 1> /dev/null ; then
        /sbin/ifconfig lo down
      fi
    }
    
    ######################
    # ETHERNET FUNCTIONS #
    ######################
    
    # Function to bring up an Ethernet interface.  If the interface is
    # already up or does not yet exist (perhaps because the kernel driver
    # is not loaded yet), do nothing.
    eth_up() {
      # If the interface isn't in the kernel yet (but there's an alias for it in
      # modules.conf), then it should be loaded first:
      if ! grep eth${1}: /proc/net/dev 1> /dev/null ; then # no interface yet
        if /sbin/modprobe -c | grep -w "alias eth${1}" | grep -vw "alias eth${1} off" > /dev/null ; then
          /sbin/modprobe eth${1}
        fi
      fi
      if grep eth${1}: /proc/net/dev 1> /dev/null ; then # interface exists
        if ! /sbin/ifconfig | grep "eth${1} " 1> /dev/null ; then # interface not up
          if [ "${USE_DHCP[$1]}" = "yes" ]; then # use DHCP to bring interface up
            if [ ! "${DHCP_HOSTNAME[$1]}" = "" ]; then
              /sbin/dhcpcd -t 10 -h ${DHCP_HOSTNAME[$1]} -d eth${1}
            else
              /sbin/dhcpcd -t 10 -d eth${1}
            fi
          else # bring up interface using a static IP address
            if [ ! "${IPADDR[$1]}" = "" ]; then # skip unconfigured interfaces
              # Determine broadcast address from the IP address and netmask:
              BROADCAST=`/bin/ipmask ${NETMASK[$1]} ${IPADDR[$1]} | cut -f 1 -d ' '`
              # Set up the ethernet card:
              echo "Configuring eth${1}:"
              echo "/sbin/ifconfig eth${1} ${IPADDR[$1]} broadcast ${BROADCAST} netmask ${NETMASK[$1]}"
              /sbin/ifconfig eth${1} ${IPADDR[$1]} broadcast ${BROADCAST} netmask ${NETMASK[$1]}
            else
              if [ "$DEBUG_ETH_UP" = "yes" ]; then
                echo "eth${1} interface is not configured in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf"
              fi
            fi
          fi
        else
          if [ "$DEBUG_ETH_UP" = "yes" ]; then
            echo "eth${1} is already up, skipping"
          fi
        fi
      else
        if [ "$DEBUG_ETH_UP" = "yes" ]; then
          echo "eth${1} interface does not exist (yet)"
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    # Function to take down an Ethernet interface:
    eth_down() {
      if grep eth${1}: /proc/net/dev 1> /dev/null ; then
        if [ "${USE_DHCP[$1]}" = "yes" ]; then
          /sbin/dhcpcd -k -d eth${1}
          sleep 1
        else
          /sbin/ifconfig eth${1} down
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    #####################
    # GATEWAY FUNCTIONS #
    #####################
    
    # Function to bring up the gateway if there is not yet a default route:
    gateway_up() {
      if ! /sbin/route | grep "^default" 1> /dev/null ; then
        if [ ! "$GATEWAY" = "" ]; then
          /sbin/route add default gw ${GATEWAY} metric 1
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    # Function to take down an existing default gateway:
    gateway_down() {
      if /sbin/route | grep "^default" 1> /dev/null ; then
        /sbin/route del default
      fi
    }
    
    ############
    ### MAIN ###
    ############
    
    case "$1" in
    'start') # "start" brings up all available interfaces:
      lo_up
      eth_up 0
      eth_up 1
      eth_up 2
      eth_up 3
      gateway_up
      ;;
    'stop') # "stop" takes down all existing interfaces:
      gateway_down
      eth_down 3
      eth_down 2
      eth_down 1
      eth_down 0
      lo_down
      ;;
    *) # The default is to bring up all interfaces:
      lo_up
      eth_up 0
      eth_up 1
      eth_up 2
      eth_up 3
      gateway_up
    esac
    
    # End of /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
    And an example of a rc.inet1.conf file:
    Code:
    # /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    #
    # This file contains the configuration settings for network interfaces.
    # If USE_DHCP[interface] is set to "yes", this overrides any other settings.
    # If you don't have an interface, leave the settings null ("").
    
    # Config information for eth0:
    IPADDR[0]=""
    NETMASK[0]=""
    USE_DHCP[0]="yes"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""
    
    # Config information for eth1:
    IPADDR[1]="192.168.1.1"
    NETMASK[1]="255.255.255.0"
    USE_DHCP[1]="no"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""
    
    # Config information for eth2:
    IPADDR[2]=""
    NETMASK[2]=""
    USE_DHCP[2]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[2]=""
    
    # Config information for eth3:
    IPADDR[3]=""
    NETMASK[3]=""
    USE_DHCP[3]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[3]=""
    
    # Default gateway IP address:
    GATEWAY=""
    
    # Change this to "yes" for debugging output to stdout.  Unfortunately,
    # /sbin/hotplug seems to disable stdout so you'll only see debugging output
    # when rc.inet1 is called directly.
    DEBUG_ETH_UP="no"
    This example configures an eth0 using dhcp (including default gateway) and an internal eth1 with a static address.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •