Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hi everyone ! I have big problem with my hardware on Linux ( Actually I use Slackware 10.1, but I tried also MDK9.2 and RH9.0. All distributions have the same ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6

    Problem with network


    Hi everyone !

    I have big problem with my hardware on Linux ( Actually I use Slackware 10.1, but I tried also MDK9.2 and RH9.0. All distributions have the same problem ).

    I have motherboard Gigabyte GA-7VT600 1394 with integrated LAN ( I have also second Ethernet card on PCI, I tried both and problem was the same).

    After installation Linux, at first time start system I have connected with network.
    I get IP, NETMASK and DNS from DHCP.
    When I started second time network doesn’t work.

    When I tried :

    dhcpcd eth0

    then:
    interface eth0 don’t go up

    dmesg | grep –I eth0:

    eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xd09c7000, 00:0f:ea:35:08:f0, IRQ 11
    eth0: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8101'
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
    NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
    eth0: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 0 is 00002000. (queue head)
    eth0: Tx descriptor 1 is 00002000.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 2 is 00002000.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 3 is 00002000.
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1

    and

    mii-tool

    SIOCGMIIPHY on 'eth0' failed: Invalid argument
    no MII interfaces found

    when I use cat /proc/interrupts I don’t see IRQ for eth0

    When I do for example:
    Ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255 up

    Then eth0 go up and I see IRQ for eth0

    I must get IP from DHCP, what can I do ??


    Ps. Sorry for my English

  2. #2
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    did you run netconfig? you'll need to run through it and input all the options, the hostname can be anything, and make sure you select dhcp as the protocol

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    I did it many times .

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stockholm - Sweden
    Posts
    4

    Re: Problem with network

    Quote Originally Posted by Kover_25


    When I do for example:
    Ifconfig eth0 10.0.0.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255 up

    Then eth0 go up and I see IRQ for eth0

    I must get IP from DHCP, what can I do ??


    Ps. Sorry for my English
    Hello.
    Longshot
    Uhm... are you swedish and using Telia?
    If you are. Aren't you suppose to log in before you can access any internet connections?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    No. I am Polish, but I have ADSL too.

    I have router SpeedTouch510 with 4 ethernet ports, and that's why I don't
    have log in.

    Guys I have second computer with Slcakware, and everything is ok.
    Problem is only with that motherboard Gigabyte GA-7VT600 1394.

  6. #6
    Linux User Krendoshazin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    471
    another user stated this in another thread, and i felt it was worth a try. try running netconfig as normal, selecting dhcp as the protocol etc, and then use your router address as your dns address

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    I tried.

    I used netconfig, next I set everything, and then I was edit resolv.conf
    I was write namesrever 10.0.0.138.

    But still doesn't work

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Did you setup your router as the gateway ? What is the output of:
    Code:
    route -n
    ifconfig
    lsmod
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    route -n

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo

    ifconfig

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    lsmod

    Module Size Used by Not tainted
    snd-pcm-oss 36704 0 (unused)
    snd-mixer-oss 12152 0 [snd-pcm-oss]
    keybdev 1892 0 (unused)
    mousedev 4020 0 (unused)
    hid 20804 0 (unused)
    input 3200 0 [keybdev mousedev hid]
    uhci 24284 0 (unused)
    usbcore 58860 1 [hid uhci]
    snd-via82xx 12928 0 (unused)
    gameport 1420 0 [snd-via82xx]
    snd-ac97-codec 52472 0 [snd-via82xx]
    snd-pcm 54504 0 [snd-pcm-oss snd-via82xx snd-ac97-codec]
    snd-timer 13412 0 [snd-pcm]
    snd-mpu401-uart 3200 0 [snd-via82xx]
    snd-rawmidi 12320 0 [snd-mpu401-uart]
    snd-seq-device 3812 0 [snd-rawmidi]
    snd 31268 0 [snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-via82xx snd-ac97-codec snd-pcm snd-timer snd-mpu401-uart snd-rawmidi snd-seq-device]
    snd-page-alloc 4712 0 [snd-mixer-oss snd-via82xx snd-pcm snd-timer snd-rawmidi snd-seq-device snd]
    soundcore 3396 4 [snd]
    8139too 13928 0
    mii 2272 0 [8139too]
    crc32 2880 0 [8139too]
    pcmcia_core 39172 0
    ide-scsi 9392 0

    when I use #dhcpcd eth0 then I have
    dmesg | grep eth0

    eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xd0a03000, 00:0f:ea:35:08:f0, IRQ 11
    eth0: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8101'
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1
    NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
    eth0: Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 0 is 00002000. (queue head)
    eth0: Tx descriptor 1 is 00002000.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 2 is 00002000.
    eth0: Tx descriptor 3 is 00002000.
    eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0x41E1

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Okay, next steps:
    Code:
    dhcpcd -d -t 60 eth0
    It should be more verbose now, and logs to the syslog. I don't use Slack so I canīt check where you can find the results.
    And if that doesn't work try the static setup.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •