Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
im new to slack and cant seem to be able to get the graphical login to work ive run Login Screen Setup but nothing it keeps saying no GUI...any help ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    25

    cant get graphical login 2 work


    im new to slack and cant seem to be able to get the graphical login to work ive run Login Screen Setup but nothing it keeps saying no GUI...any help is much appreciated THX

  2. #2
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    When you login, you login at runlevel 3, and then you type startx, and does that bring you to your desktop?

    If that is the case, you will have to edit the /etc/inittab file.
    In that file you will see a line like this :3:initdefault, or something close to that.
    You will want to change that 3 to a 4.

    Hope this helps.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer rong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    803

    Re: cant get graphical login 2 work

    Quote Originally Posted by opensourcererinneed
    im new to slack and cant seem to be able to get the graphical login to work ive run Login Screen Setup but nothing it keeps saying no GUI...any help is much appreciated THX
    What happens after you logon and are at the prompt and you type:
    Code:
     startx
    You can select from several window managers by typing in:
    xwmconfig

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    25
    ive been using startx to get into my desktop, i changed the innittab to run level 4, still runs at run level 3 though

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    25
    ok stupid me forgot to reboot lol its working fine now THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!! (if it werent for this forum i wouldnt have the guts to run linux lol)

  6. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    opensourcererinneed wrote:ok stupid me forgot to reboot lol its working fine now
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •