Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
As I have read in the manual from my slackware 10.1 I issued # dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/hdb1 bs=1M count=20 20+0 records in 20+0 records out then I type #losetup /dev/loop2 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16

    slackware cryptoAPI


    As I have read in the manual from my slackware 10.1 I issued

    # dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/hdb1 bs=1M count=20
    20+0 records in
    20+0 records out

    then I type

    #losetup /dev/loop2 /dev/hdb1 -e aes
    Password:
    ioctl: LOOP_SET_STATUS: Invalid argument


    What does that mean???? on boot the cryptoAPI is already insalled and started
    by default on slackware 10.1!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    no ideas?

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    Ok I'll give it a through read.... but I'm thinking one thing...
    why don't linux boxes come with complete system and data loop encryption....? So many law problems??

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16

    ioctl: LOOP_SET_STATUS: Invalid argument

    Well what I did was reconfigure my 2.4 kernel for encryption but the shell stll spits out the error message

    ioctl: LOOP_SET_STATUS: Invalid argument

    what's wrong.. all modules where correctly loaded.. I also tried to load them not as modules but nothing...

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    16
    I've tried all the steps again with a new 2.6 kernel and this time I don't get the ioctl error... instead

    root@luwrr:/home/pkkle# losetup -e blowfish /dev/loop0 crypt.iso
    /dev/loop0: No such device or address

    root@hkh,k:/home/bkkk# losetup -e blowfish /dev/loop1 crypt.iso
    /dev/loop1: No such file or directory

    Note the different error message between dev/loop0 and /dev/loop1
    It looks so damn difficult to set it up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •