Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
Try pinging ip addresses and not hostanames, it could be a DNS problem....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Belgrade, S&M
    Posts
    177

    Try pinging ip addresses and not hostanames, it could be a DNS problem.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

    and nothing
    tried pinging ips and it said network unknown. i can ping the loop back and my self

    there is a usb adptar on my computer from the modem to the computer, could that be something?

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    17
    How about you show us what we are working with. As root, execute the following and post the output (probably best if you use separate posts):

    Code:
    lsmod
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    Code:
    netstat -taun
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    ls /etc/dhcpc

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    lsmod

    snd-pcm-oss 36704 0 unused
    snd-mixer-oss 12152 0 send-pcm-oss
    pagasus 14240 0 unused
    uhci 24284 0 unused
    ehci-hc 17516 0 unused
    usbcore 58860 1 pegasus uhci ehci-hcd
    i810_rng 2528 0 unused
    snd-intel8x0 18080 0 unused
    snd-ac97-codec 52472 0 snd-intel8x0
    snd-pcm 54504 0 snd-pcm-oss snd-intel8x0 snd-ac97-codec
    snd-timer 13412 0 snd-pcm
    snd 31268 0 snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-intel8x0 sndac97

    sndpcm snd timer

    soundcore 3396 0 snd
    snd-page-alloc 4712 0 snd-mixer=oss snd-intel8x0 snd pcm snd-timer snd
    pcmcia_core 391720 0
    ide-sci 9392
    eepro100 18836 0 unused
    mii 2272 0 eepro100
    agpart 45092 0 unused

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    ifconfig -a

    link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:20:38:16:59
    braodcast Multicast MTU:1500 Metric:1
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 frame:0
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 carrier: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen:100
    rxbytes:0 (0.0b) txbytes:0 (0.0)b
    interupt:10 bass address:0xd000

    Linkencap:Ethernet HWaddr00:0k:1c:98:9EC
    braodcast Multicast MTU:1500 Metric:1
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 frame:0
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 carrier: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen:100
    rxbytes:0 (0.0b) txbytes:0 (0.0)b

    link encap: Local Loopback
    Inetaddr: 127.0.0.1 mask: 255.0.0.0
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 frame:0
    rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped :0 overruns:0 carrier: 0
    collisions: 0 txqueuelen:0
    rxbytes:0 (0.0b) txbytes:0 (0.0)b

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    netstat -taun

    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:37 0.0.0.0:* listen
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:587 0.0.0.0:* listen
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:113 0.0.0.0:* listen
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:22 0.0.0.0:* listen
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:25 0.0.0.0:* listen
    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:512 0.0.0.0:* listen
    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:37 0.0.0.0:* listen

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    cat /etc/resolv.conf and ls/etc/dhcpc

    cat /etc/resolv.conf: search deathbox.com

    ls/etc/dhcpc: dhcpcd-eth0.exe* <--neon green

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    17

    Possible solution

    You may not be configured for DHCP. Edit the /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf file to show the following for all interfaces:

    Code:
    USE_DHCP&#91;#&#93;="yes"
    Where # is the interface number and there should be about 4 [0-3] of them. The other variables should be blank. Then reboot or type:

    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    Then do the "ls" command from above again... there should be a number of files in there. This is how mine looks:

    Code:
    ls /etc/dhcpc/
    dhcpcd-eth0.cache  dhcpcd-eth0.info      dhcpcd-eth0.pid    dhcpcd-eth1.info
    dhcpcd-eth0.exe*   dhcpcd-eth0.info.old  dhcpcd-eth1.cache  dhcpcd-eth1.info.old
    Sorry... you don't learn anything if I don't tell you why I think this:
    1- from "lsmod" I see the eepro100 module, so the kernel is seeing the NIC
    2- From the "netstat", TCP/IP is installed and running
    3- From the "ls" I see that there are no DHCPC config files
    4- From the "cat" I see that there are no DNS servers.

    4 depends on 3 depends on 2 depends on 1.

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    I have run into this myself once, sometimes your dhcp server doesn't post the gateway in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf scroll down and where you see
    GATEWAY"" put the gateway address in the quotes
    GATEWAY = "192.168.1.1" or whatever your gateway is
    This may or may not be your problem but it will not hurt anything to put it in there as long as it is the right gateway.
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    i really appreiciate all the help guys thanx alot.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •