Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
ok very new to linux and slack. cant connect to the internet when i use slack though. i have a live cd of knoppix that im using on the same ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13

    cant connect to Internet


    ok very new to linux and slack. cant connect to the internet when i use slack though. i have a live cd of knoppix that im using on the same computer and i connect fine. when im in slack my modem lights are connected and so is my router. i have a dell dim. 3000 if it helps.
    thanx

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    So is it Ethernet or a dial-up modem?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    i got ethernet. ive tried adsl-setup and netconfig. but nothing seems to work.
    even tried reinstalling

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Does your router have a dhcp server?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    i dont know. im using it right now to run my knoppix live cd. and the interenet is fine. but as soon as i boot slack... is there a way i can tell if my router had a dhcp server?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    as root, do:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    i tried that and nothing.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    What happened?

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    13
    nothing it just sits there nothing comes up. it just gots back to root@darkstar
    i trie to ping out and nothing. and for some reason i have to put a usb adaptor on my ethernet cable into my computer. could that be something?

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    try:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •