Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Okay, So I've had a Slackware server setup for over a year with Samba and no problems until now. I have been able to read/write as one should when I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada - Eh!
    Posts
    17

    Slackware Shares with Slackware?? Problems.....


    Okay,

    So I've had a Slackware server setup for over a year with Samba and no problems until now. I have been able to read/write as one should when I had the shares mapped on my XP installation.

    I am now trying to move to a full Linux setup, but am having problems connecting from my Desktop Slackware installation to my Slackware Server's Samba shares. It cannot connect to or find the server. I can PING the server and even load SWAT through Firefox, but still cannot find the shares.

    If ANYONE can help me it'd be Greatly appreciated........ my ears need some music

    **Edit - I just tried to connect using Konqueror 'smb://caboose' (caboose being my server name) and it would error as normal, but then i tried it with 'smb://192.168.1.10' and it's working
    Is there something I'm missing in my setup for my desktop? When I was using WinXP, connecting to the server using the server name would work (//caboose)

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WGS84 phi = 45 48 31.7 lambda = 15 57 49.0
    Posts
    65
    you could try adding

    Code:
    192.168.1.10 caboose
    in /etc/hosts file on your client

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by MaX_ManIc
    you could try adding

    Code:
    192.168.1.10 caboose
    in /etc/hosts file on your client
    This will fix your problem
    make sure you have a work group name in the smb.conf file
    also when you make changes to your smb.conf file you need to restart he service for it to take effect
    also try this in konqueror
    smb:/
    then it will search for workgroups and the name of your workgroup should show up and when you click on that your comp should show up
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Don't forget to start lisa (as root) . You can start that with :
    Code:
    /opt/kde/bin/lisa -q
    in rc.local for example.

    Lisa is required for browsing samba shares in KDE.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada - Eh!
    Posts
    17
    Okay, so I'm now able to see the shares in Konqueror through smb://caboose

    Now i'm trying to have some of the shares connect when turning on my desktop. So I thought I'd read up on editing the fstab to load the shares, and this is what I get when running 'mount -a'

    mount: RPC: Remote system error - Connection refused

    So I thought I'd try a manual mount, to see if I somehow messed something up in the fstab, but i get the same error; here is the manual mount command I used

    mount caboose:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music
    also tried:
    mount 192.168.1.10:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music

    Now my problem lies with getting the connection all the time with my desktop. Can Lisa do that, or does it only browse?


    Thanks for the help so far

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4
    Go to http://linuxpackages.net and download smb4k, is way better thatn lisa, the only downside is that is not part of konqueror

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by sargeants
    Okay, so I'm now able to see the shares in Konqueror through smb://caboose

    Now i'm trying to have some of the shares connect when turning on my desktop. So I thought I'd read up on editing the fstab to load the shares, and this is what I get when running 'mount -a'

    mount: RPC: Remote system error - Connection refused

    So I thought I'd try a manual mount, to see if I somehow messed something up in the fstab, but i get the same error; here is the manual mount command I used

    mount caboose:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music
    also tried:
    mount 192.168.1.10:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music

    Now my problem lies with getting the connection all the time with my desktop. Can Lisa do that, or does it only browse?


    Thanks for the help so far
    what happens if you just put smb:/ in konqueror
    smb:/
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada - Eh!
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by adrenaline
    what happens if you just put smb:/ in konqueror
    smb:/
    If I do that then I'm able to browse my network and see my server (as I should be able to)

    Maybe I'll have to try smb4k. Does this need to run on the server or the workstation? I would think workstation.

    Browsing the server is fine, I'm more trying to setup a 'mapped drive' or autoloading mount now

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    WGS84 phi = 45 48 31.7 lambda = 15 57 49.0
    Posts
    65
    mount caboose:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music
    also tried:
    mount 192.168.1.10:/host/SambaShares/Music /mnt/Music
    maybe u should try mounting with this
    Code:
    mount //caboose/Music /mnt/Music
    i use it like this, and it works...

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada - Eh!
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by MaX_ManIc
    maybe u should try mounting with this
    Code:
    mount //caboose/Music /mnt/Music
    i use it like this, and it works...
    OK, so I got looking into it further, and my smb.conf on my desktop was non-existant and it wouldn't tell me that earlier; it was there when I started this question

    So all seems to be working now with that line and my smb.conf is back and working. Just had to get the mount command down so it wouldn't ask for a password and then load it into the fstab so I don't have to type anything when my desktop turns on

    Code:
    mount //caboose/Music /mnt/Music/ -o guest
    
    From /etc/fstab:
    //caboose/Music  /mnt/Music       smbfs       guest,rw         0   0
    It's amazing what you can do with the right parts in place - argh!

    Thanks All, been a pleasure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •