Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I installed the beta of OO.o, I got the RPMs and converted them to TGZs and then installed them. it did not install the openoffice shortcuts in the menu, the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    26

    openoffice install question


    I installed the beta of OO.o, I got the RPMs and converted them to TGZs and then installed them. it did not install the openoffice shortcuts in the menu, the only way i can run the programs is if i go into /opt/openoffice. does anyone know how to get the menu to display? thx

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    Which window manager are you using? (KDE, Gnome, IceWM, etc.)
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    26
    sorry, im runnin KDE 3.3.2

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    Under settings, you should see Menu Updating Tool. Run that and you'll be able to select Open Office for inclusion into the menus.
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    26
    i ran it and openoffice did not show up on it.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Where my hat is
    Posts
    766
    Then you'll have to do it the old fashioned way and create the menu item manually.
    Registered Linux user #384279
    Vector Linux SOHO 7

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    26
    o well, linux isnt easy, but its still much better than windows

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    right click on the panel and then 'configure panel' - open the menu 'menus' and then 'edit K menu' from there you may decide where to build ur next submenu and name and also the command to open that particular menu

    good luck
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    26
    ive got it now, thx everyone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •