Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am obviously completly new to linux. I have installed slackware 10.1 and upgraded the kernel to 2.6.11.6. I have a centrino system with an intel 2200bg wireless card. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    4

    Wireless card


    I am obviously completly new to linux.
    I have installed slackware 10.1 and upgraded the kernel to 2.6.11.6.
    I have a centrino system with an intel 2200bg wireless card. I installed both the firmware and the drivers. When I run iwconfig I get this:

    root@Pete:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"Tius1" Nickname:"Pete"
    Mode:Managed Channel:11 Access Point: 00:0F:B5:54:654
    Bit Rate=11Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:67/100 Signal level:-60 dBm Noise level:-256
    dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    root@Pete:~#


    And from KDE I get pretty much the same information (from KWiFi Manager). It is talking to my wireless router, but I cannot get any web pages to come up (page not found error) and if I try to ping my router (or another computer) I get a "network unavailable" message from the console. This is a dual-boot machine running windows 2000 and the wireless works fine in there. I have a vauge suspicion that I'm missing something pretty basic. Any help would be greatly appreicated. Thanks.

    Cisco

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    What does ifconfig tell you? Try also
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    and then try ifconfig again.
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    4
    OK ifconfig wlan0 up gave me a "no such device" error. Anyway, here is the ifconfig data. I also ran iwconfig again since I'm at home on a different network. Not sure that it matters.

    oot@Pete:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"NETGEAR" Nickname:"Pete"
    Mode:Managed Channel:11 Access Point: 00:09:5B:EF:01:14
    Bit Rate=54Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:82/100 Signal level:-48 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:5

    root@Pete:~# ifconfig
    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:35:BA:120
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:83 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4211 (4.1 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x4000 Memory:d0000000-d0000fff

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    root@Pete:~# ifconfig wlan0 up
    wlan0: unknown interface: No such device
    root@Pete:~#



    Cisco

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Ok, eth1 is your wireless device. Try setting the settings again (iwconfig), I have to run it whenever I want to connect to a network. At home, the only thing I have to set is the ssid, everything else I leave on auto. The settings are probably the only thing which need to be tweaked, as the wifimanager is seeing the network. Then just run dhclient (or dhcpcd) and you should be set to go.
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    4
    When you tell me to run iwconfig to set the settings, do i just type that in or is there additional information I need to give? I looked at the man page, but I'm not sure what to change. It recognizes my router SSID after all. Anyway, after running dhclient I got a "No broadcast interfaces found" error:

    root@Pete:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"Tius1" Nickname:"Pete"
    Mode:Managed Channel:11 Access Point: 00:0F:B5:54:654
    Bit Rate=11Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality:70/100 Signal level:-58 dBm Noise level:-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:1

    root@Pete:~# dhclient
    Internet Software Consortium DHCP Client V3.0pl2
    Copyright 1995-2001 Internet Software Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP

    No broadcast interfaces found - exiting.
    root@Pete:~#

    So I looked at the dhclient.conf file and it is empty (see below):

    Contents of dhclient.conf

    # dhclient.conf
    #
    # Configuration file for ISC dhclient (see 'man dhclient.conf')
    #


    Do I need to put anything in this file? Should dhclient automatically fill this in? I checked the man page for this but I'm not sure what to do, if anything.


    Cisco

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    17
    You also have to set the device to use DHCP by adding a "yes" to the "USE_DHCP[#]=" variable. Make sure your /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf shows this:

    Code:
    # Config information for eth1:
    IPADDR[1]=""
    NETMASK[1]=""
    USE_DHCP[1]="yes"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Quote Originally Posted by ciscocbee
    When you tell me to run iwconfig to set the settings, do i just type that in or is there additional information I need to give?
    I have to set the ssid, before I do I can see the network (SMC) in the Kwifimanager, after I set it doesn't show the network anymore (I think Kwifimanager is supposed to show only the available networks, not networks which you are connected to). I'm not sure how exactly to set the ssid, I set it with a graphical program I have in Kanotix. There might be some config file or something to set it, possibly an argument when you run the 'iwconfig'. Maybe someone else here is more familiar with iwconfig? You could also try googling it up.
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    4

    It works!

    OK, so I went into /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf and changed the DHCP to "yes" and rebooted, and my internet works! (In fact I'm replying via slack as we speak). Thank you to everyone who helped.


    Cisco

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •