Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi, I'm a newb to Slackware - just installed 10.1 on my slow-ass laptop, but can't figure out how to change some options. 1) I chose Fluxbox as defualt WM ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284

    Slackware config settings


    Hi, I'm a newb to Slackware - just installed 10.1 on my slow-ass laptop, but can't figure out how to change some options.

    1) I chose Fluxbox as defualt WM during setup but now i want to change it to WindowMaker
    2) I chose framebuffer 800x600x16bbp as default but need to change it to 1024x768 (because of a display hardware problem with the laptop)
    3) ALSA is not working, alsamixer gives 'no device' error when i try to launch it.

    Thanks. BTW i really tried to figure out for myself where these config files are such as /etc but no luck
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco CA + 20 min
    Posts
    18
    1. loggout type xwmconfig then select your desktop should look like the same menue as when you installed and chose the default desktop
    2. no clue
    3. have you run alsaconf, you should do this before you run mixer

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    1) edit /home/<username>/.xinitrc
    2) edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    3) run "alsaconf", then "alsamixer", then "alsactl store"

    oops... I was too slow pressing the enter key! :P

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    San Francisco CA + 20 min
    Posts
    18
    its all good you had the answer to no. 2 and i didnt

  6. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    After rereading the question, I may have answered number 2 wrong, depending on what it is you are wanting to do. You might need to look at and edit your /etc/lilo.conf file to change the settings there.

    Look for these options:

    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x64k
    # vga=791
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x32k
    # vga=790
    # VESA framebuffer console @ 1024x768x256
    # vga=773

    Don't forget to run LILO after making the changes.

  7. #6
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    Thanks guys, i got the first two problems solved now, but can't find "framebuffer console" in xorg.conf anywhere! Is there a way to run that menu you get at install time that asks you to choose a framebuffer setting? that might be an easier way...
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Are you talking about running "xorgconfig", where the script runs and asks you questions about your hardware setup before creating a new xorg.conf file?

    If so, be sure to run it as root.

  9. #8
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    I thought about using that one, but it will probably make things worse. It will rewrite my X config, which is working perfectly right now, i just want to change the mode for framebuffer, and nothing else.
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  10. #9
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    I thought about using that one, but it will probably make things worse. It will rewrite my X config, which is working perfectly right now, i just want to change the mode for framebuffer, and nothing else.
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •