Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 94
Originally Posted by cheetahman do they have it precompiled as .tgz somewhere Slackware comes with an "experimental" 2. 6.10 kernel you can install, which I did. After several attempts at ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630

    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    do they have it precompiled as .tgz somewhere
    Slackware comes with an "experimental" 2. 6.10 kernel you can install, which I did. After several attempts at re-compiling to add in support for my optical mouse, sound card and other stuff, I finally got it configured the way I wanted for my home computer. When I compiled the 2.6.12 kernel, I just used the same config and it runs perfectly.

    I also have a Slackware 10.1 server that runs the 2.4 kernel.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  2. #22
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    do they have it precompiled as .tgz somewhere
    You could use the pre-compiled one from Linux Live (kernel 2.6.12.2). I believe it is the same one in Slax: http://www.linux-live.org/. The link is under Download.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    to bad it wasn't 2.6.13.1 the latest one
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    2
    thank you

  5. #25
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    to bad it wasn't 2.6.13.1 the latest one
    After you re-compile a few times, it really isn't that hard, just a little time consuming. I may get around to compiling the 2.6.13 kernel, but everything is running so perfectly for me now, I'm not in any real hurry to upgrade.

    Patrick is still using the 2.4 kernel even in 10.2. 2.6.12 kernel in Slackware is getting pretty far on the outside of the experimental envelope.

    Also remeber that the latest isn't necessarily always the greatest. As an example, I just installed Fedora Core 4 on my wifes laptop. It has given me far more troubles that Fedora Core 1 and 2 ever did. So much so that I'm going to re-install FC2 on her laptop until "four" is more sorted.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Their's a 2.6.13 kernel on the 2nd CD.
    You can try it like this:

    Insert your 2nd CD.
    #mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-source-2.6.13-noarch-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-modules-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-headers-2.6.13-i386-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-generic-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/alsa-driver-1.0.9b_2.6.13-i486.1.tgz
    #umount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

    If you're not using ext3, you'll also need the mkinitrd package from your first CD to make an initrd image.

    Add your new kernel in Lilo, run lilo, reboot...

    PS: ... and the 2nd CD doesn't unclude GNOME anymore.
    Since I prefere having GNOME installed (even if you don't like it, just for it's libs),
    I installed Freerock GNOME (this is very easy using slapt-get):
    http://gsb.freerock.org/installation/#slapt-get

  7. #27
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    how do you make it go into a different desktop, instead of kde, because i know it installed more than one

  8. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Game master pro
    how do you make it go into a different desktop, instead of kde, because i know it installed more than one
    Log out.
    Log in as root.
    Type xwmconfig and select your DE/WM.

  9. #29
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    I installed Freerock GNOME (this is very easy using slapt-get):
    http://gsb.freerock.org/installation/#slapt-get
    Hi jens.
    I got both the 10.2 CD's and am going to experiment with it sometime tonight. With 10.1, I'm using Dropline which is a very easy install. Some have voiced oposition to Dropline and say it's, "too evasive," but I've not had any problems with it, and I do most configuration from the command line anyway.

    Since I may want to give Freerock a try, what does it offer over Dropline?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  10. #30
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    do NOT use the kernel-headers-2.6 package

    even with 2.6

    you are supposed to use the kernel-headers package your GLIBC was compiled for, which is 2.4.31

    you'll have problems if you use the 2.6 kernel headers.

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •