Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 94
Originally Posted by Dapper Dan Originally Posted by jens I installed Freerock GNOME (this is very easy using slapt-get): http://gsb.freerock.org/installation/#slapt-get Hi jens. I got both the 10.2 CD's and am ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #31
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120

    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    I installed Freerock GNOME (this is very easy using slapt-get):
    http://gsb.freerock.org/installation/#slapt-get
    Hi jens.
    I got both the 10.2 CD's and am going to experiment with it sometime tonight. With 10.1, I'm using Dropline which is a very easy install. Some have voiced oposition to Dropline and say it's, "too evasive," but I've not had any problems with it, and I do most configuration from the command line anyway.

    Since I may want to give Freerock a try, what does it offer over Dropline?
    Freerock/GSB replaces less Slack libs(next week they will release a mini verion that doesn't replace anything).
    Dropline replaces X completely and a lot more.
    Dropline also doesn't support ALSA(uses OSS).
    It's not bad, but it's very hard to move back once DL is installed.

    Here's Pat's opinion:
    gnome/*: Removed from -current, and turned over to community support and
    distribution. I'm not going to rehash all the reasons behind this, but it's
    been under consideration for more than four years. There are already good
    projects in place to provide Slackware GNOME for those who want it, and
    these are more complete than what Slackware has shipped in the past. So, if
    you're looking for GNOME for Slackware -current, I would recommend looking at
    these two projects for well-built packages that follow a policy of minimal
    interference with the base Slackware system:

    http://gsb.sf.net
    http://gware.sf.net

    There is also Dropline, of course, which is quite popular. However, due to
    their policy of adding PAM and replacing large system packages (like the
    entire X11 system) with their own versions, I can't give quite the same sort
    of nod to Dropline. Nevertheless, it remains another choice, and it's _your_
    system, so I will also mention their project:

    http://www.dropline.net/gnome/

    Please do not incorrectly interpret any of this as a slight against GNOME
    itself, which (although it does usually need to be fixed and polished beyond
    the way it ships from upstream more so than, say, KDE or XFce) is a decent
    desktop choice. So are a lot of others, but Slackware does not need to ship
    every choice. GNOME is and always has been a moving target (even the
    "stable" releases usually aren't quite ready yet) that really does demand a
    team to keep up on all the changes (many of which are not always well
    documented). I fully expect that this move will improve the quality of both
    Slackware itself, and the quality (and quantity) of the GNOME options
    available for it.

    Folks, this is how open source is supposed to work. Enjoy.
    So Pat seems to prefere Freerock/GSB and GWARE...
    The full Freerock does replace a few libs, but they're listed and not hard to recover .

  2. #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by kern
    do NOT use the kernel-headers-2.6 package

    even with 2.6

    you are supposed to use the kernel-headers package your GLIBC was compiled for, which is 2.4.31

    you'll have problems if you use the 2.6 kernel headers.
    I use both.
    In Slack, I only fix something once it actually gives a problem

    PS: I'll keep this in mind though.

  3. #33
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Their's a 2.6.13 kernel on the 2nd CD.
    You can try it like this:

    Insert your 2nd CD.
    #mount /dev/cdrom /mn/cdrom
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-source-2.6.13-noarch-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-modules-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-headers-2.6.13-i386-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-generic-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/alsa-driver-1.0.9b_2.6.13-i486.1.tgz
    #umount /dev/cdrom /mn/cdrom

    If you're not using ext3, you'll also need the mkinitrd package from your first CD to make an initrd image.

    Add your new kernel in Lilo, run lilo, reboot...
    I have ext3 and how would I add it to Lilo and run Lilo
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  4. #34
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Quote Originally Posted by jens
    Their's a 2.6.13 kernel on the 2nd CD.
    You can try it like this:

    Insert your 2nd CD.
    #mount /dev/cdrom /mn/cdrom
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-source-2.6.13-noarch-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-modules-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-headers-2.6.13-i386-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/kernel-generic-2.6.13-i486-1.tgz
    #installpkg /mnt/cdrom/linux-2.6.13/alsa-driver-1.0.9b_2.6.13-i486.1.tgz
    #umount /dev/cdrom /mn/cdrom

    If you're not using ext3, you'll also need the mkinitrd package from your first CD to make an initrd image.

    Add your new kernel in Lilo, run lilo, reboot...
    I have ext3 and how would I add it to Lilo and run Lilo
    Edit /etc/lilo.conf
    In default it will look like something like this:
    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    root = /dev/hda2
    label = Linux
    read-only
    Replace that(don't change "root=" if it lists something else for you) with:
    #image = /boot/vmlinuz
    # root = /dev/hda2
    # label = Linux
    # read-only

    image =/boot/vmlinuz-generic-2.6.13
    root = /dev/hda2
    label = Slack2.6
    read-only
    So you normally only need to change "image = /boot/vmlinuz" in "image =/boot/vmlinuz-generic-2.6.13".

    Next type lilo (still as root) and it will tell you it added a new entry.

    PS: Don't try this if you're not using ext3(ext2), you'll need an initrd image for other file systems.

    PS PS: I made a typo with the mount command, its:
    /mnt/cdrom

  5. #35
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Edit /etc/lilo.conf
    In default it will look like something like this:
    What editor do I use and does this work on everykernel like 2.6.13.2
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  6. #36
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Edit /etc/lilo.conf
    In default it will look like something like this:
    What editor do I use and does this work on everykernel like 2.6.13.2
    I mostly use vi but you can use any editor you like(the ones from GNOME and KDE are easier for starters).
    That lilo thingy should work with any kernel and ext3(the boot image will obviously look different), but it's a lot more easy to install that prebuild 2.6.13 slackware kernel. You can always rebuild it later to suit your hardware even better.

  7. #37
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    The cd isn't mounting
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  8. #38
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    The cd isn't mounting
    Mount it as root (and change this later).

  9. #39
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    I am root
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  10. #40
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Cd is mounted and how do I run vi
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •