Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45
It has flux box and the hardrive is only 1GB and is Running Slackware 10.2...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    It has flux box and the hardrive is only 1GB and is Running Slackware 10.2
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #22
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    The size of the hard drive is inconsequential.
    Are you using a swapfile?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    I for one think he's talking plain gibberish, budman7. He claims also to have Slack 10.2 + fluxbox running on a 24 MB of RAM. And when it comes to his type of posts, I don't think he can pull it off with his present knowledge. I asked him to post he screenshot, up till now I didn't see any.
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Yes 1GB hardrive 90Mhz and 32Mb of ram with fluxbox and plays xmms with cds
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  6. #25
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by borromini
    I asked him to post he screenshot, up till now I didn't see any.
    How can I post a screenshot If I don't have a camera
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  7. #26
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CT --> PA
    Posts
    170
    a thousand posts and you don't know how to post a screen shot? get real.
    Chicks dig giant mechanized war machines

  8. #27
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473
    i dont really belive him either...

  9. #28
    Linux User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    473
    i dont really belive him either...

  10. #29
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Slackware 10.2 and IceWM make a great combination. Try that.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  11. #30
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Cheetahman, you can use the GIMP for a screenshot. I think ImageMagick also (but never used it). I (and I think others also) would like to see the following info on the screenshot:
    - CPU info
    - RAM info
    - of course your working window manager

    You can get the first by typing cat /proc/cpuinfo in a terminal, the second by typing free -m, which will display your memory details (usage, amount, swap).

    And as for your RAM, now you're using 32 MB, before you said 24 MB RAM ?
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •