Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi Slackers I am in need of some help. I'm trying to go fully wireless in my house and get my PC up and running with a USB wireless adaptor ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User stokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    274

    Slackware 10.1 with USB network adaptor


    Hi Slackers

    I am in need of some help. I'm trying to go fully wireless in my house and get my PC up and running with a USB wireless adaptor (it's a D-Link DWL-G122). I got the driver installed using ndiswrapper, and "ndiswrapper -l" does show me the driver loaded into memory. Next I did:

    Code:
    # modprobe ndiswrapper
    # ifconfig eth0 down
    # ifconfig eth1 down
    # iwconfig wlan0 essid cupotea
    # iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    # ifconfig wlan0 192.168.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    # route add default gw 192.168.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    # ifconfig wlan0 up
    I don't get any errors along the way.

    The problem I have is I can only see my PC's and the router on my internal network. I can ping these PC's and the router and I can visit my router homepage at 192.168.2.1 in a browser and it works OK. If I try to visit any external sites it says [sitename] could not be found. Please check the name and try again .... almost as if it can't do DNS lookups? How do I tell it to use my router as the DNS server?

    This is the output of "route"

    Code:
    # route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    default	   	*		255.255.255.0	UG    0	     0	      0 wlan0
    192.168.2.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 wlan0
    loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
    Also here is the output of ifconfig / iwconfig:

    Code:
    # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:51791 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:51791 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:25837580 (24.6 Mb)  TX bytes:25837580 (24.6 Mb)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:66:F2:7B:CD
              inet addr:192.168.2.5  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:819299 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:882230 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:256006798 (244.1 Mb)  TX bytes:378503371 (360.9 Mb)
              Memory:fdffc000-fdffdfff
    
    root@mail:~# iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"cupotea"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: 00:30:F1:DC:35:E9
              Bit Rate:24Mb/s   Tx-Power:14 dBm
              RTS thr:2347 B   Fragment thr:2346 B
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:99/100  Signal level:-88 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:110670  Invalid misc:5847118   Missed beacon:0
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    I can't think of anything I've missed ... where am I going wrong?
    Registered Linux user #389109
    My Semi-Linux Blog

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    You need to change the setting in your "iwconfig". Currently, the mode is set to "Managed", which means it is set as an intranet. To change that, just do:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 mode ad-hoc
    I'm pretty sure you're going to have to restart the connection after you get that set.

  3. #3
    Linux User stokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    274
    Are you sure?

    I have another slackbox in my house with a Linksys wireless PCI card which is configured as 'mode managed', and it works ok on the Internet ...
    Registered Linux user #389109
    My Semi-Linux Blog

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    Well, when I was getting my wireless set, every document I read said to change the mode to ad-hoc to be able to access the rest of the internet. I got the same problem as you when I was setting mine up, then I changed to ad-hoc and BAM! Hello internet!

  6. #5
    Linux User stokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    274
    Just tried ad-hoc mode and it doesn't work. I did a bit of googling and ad-hoc mode seems to be for a "network composed of only one cell and without Access Point".

    Anything else I can try?

    I can ping anything on my internal network, but just tried pinging the external IP address of my router and it says "connect: Network is unreachable"
    Registered Linux user #389109
    My Semi-Linux Blog

  7. #6
    Linux User stokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    274
    One more thing, I can't shut down my computer either. When I do "shutdown -h now" the screen fills up with this:

    ndiswrapper (wrap_reset_port:1040): reset failed: -22
    ndiswrapper (wrap_reset_port:1040): reset failed: -22
    ndiswrapper (wrap_reset_port:1040): reset failed: -22
    ndiswrapper (wrap_reset_port:1040): reset failed: -22
    etc etc ....
    Registered Linux user #389109
    My Semi-Linux Blog

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8
    I can't imagine where bidi got his info. Ad-hoc is a wireless network type that does not require a router/ap. Since you have an access point, managed is fine.

    So, you can ping the router. Good for you. Can you ping internet sites? Type:
    ping 4.2.2.2
    This is level 3's dns server. If you get a reply, good. If you don't, check your routes. Type:
    route, or /sbin/route
    You should have one that says something like default 192.168.2.1 If you don't, type as root:
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1

    Now type "ping 4.2.2.2". Hopefully, this works now.

    dns is in /etc/resolv.conf, or maybe /etc/dhcpd/resolv.conf. If you can't find it, do:
    find /etc | grep resolv.conf

    resolv.conf should have an entry that looks like this, so you can ping/visit google and such:

    nameserver 192.168.2.1
    also perfectly good is:
    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    You ISP should have a dns server too.

    Hope that helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •