Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi, i want to access my linux over the internet. Im completely new to linux so please help me. Im running slackware 10.2 on a p3 compaq. Please Help Meeeeeeee!...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    10

    How can i access my comp over the internet?


    Hi, i want to access my linux over the internet. Im completely new to linux so please help me. Im running slackware 10.2 on a p3 compaq.

    Please Help Meeeeeeee!

  2. #2
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    Im not exactly suyre what your asking, you want to go to a website an access all the files? or something, cn you give us some more info plzkthnx

  3. #3
    Linux User Stefann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    340
    I think he means a remote desktop method, easy enough, VNC.
    Nothing is worse than ten penguins fighting over which is better, vi or emacs.
    Registered Linux User #404402
    Finally I'm back on LF after a long while.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    SSH?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    10
    VNC and SSH sounds good but what do i have to do to be able to acces it like that with VNC or SSH?

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    you use an SSH or VNC client

    why dont you go and google to learn about how it all works.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    3
    ssh should be good-to-go on your system already, no need to d/l a vnc client.

  9. #8
    Linux User Stefann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by slackguy
    ssh should be good-to-go on your system already, no need to d/l a vnc client.
    Unless you use Windoze.
    Nothing is worse than ten penguins fighting over which is better, vi or emacs.
    Registered Linux User #404402
    Finally I'm back on LF after a long while.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    To get SSH up by default don't forget to "chmod 755 /etc/rc.d/rc.sshd"

    VNC requires a little RTFM to work under Linux but runs really well.

    Over the internet: You need to forward port 22 (SSH) or 5900 (VNC?) to your Linux machine or just make it the DMZ, in the event you have a router. If you're concerned about security maybe put "PermitRootLogin No" in /etc/ssh/sshd_config

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •