Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi! ..I have slakware 10.2 and XP ..dual boot ..and 2 weeks ago I had connect 2 internet with modem ..but now I change the provider and now 2 connect ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Romania->Constanta
    Posts
    2

    slackware and PPPoE (broadband accounts)


    Hi! ..I have slakware 10.2 and XP ..dual boot ..and 2 weeks ago I had connect 2 internet with modem ..but now I change the provider and now 2 connect 2 internet I use an accout with username and password .. PPPoE ..broadband ...my question is how do I connect 2 internet from slack cuzz I don't find anywhere an option or something 2 create the account for broadband..it has option only 4 modem and dialup.

    pls help me

    tnx 4 ur time and Merry Christams :P ..(hope is not 2 early 2 say it

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    pppoe-start

    This is a script file that brings up your PPPoE link. I've never had to use it but I *think* it's a "qestion and answer" type thingy. I have my DSL modem connected to a Linksys Router and have it set up the PPPoE link.

    Read more about it:
    man pppoe-start
    man pppoe

    Later,
    MMYoung

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    254
    No pppoe-start is not a question-type thing: that either adsl-setup or pppoeconf. Thx to those two scripts u can configure pppoe easily under linux. Indeed u could do it by hand reading the man pppoe it's really not difficult...

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    8
    Depending upon the type of modem you shouldn't even need to enter the un/pw in the os. On some of them now it is stored in the flash memory of the modem. What type of modem is it?

    Jeremy

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Romania->Constanta
    Posts
    2
    I don't have a modem ..they didn't came with one ...they just came with the cable UTP ...

    anyway I tried with "pppoe-setup" and i got this:

    root@slack:~# pppoe-setup
    Welcome to the Roaring Penguin PPPoE client setup. First, I will run
    some checks on your system to make sure the PPPoE client is installed
    properly...

    Looks good! Now, please enter some information:

    USER NAME

    >>> Enter your PPPoE user name (default my.username):

    INTERFACE

    >>> Enter the Ethernet interface connected to the DSL modem
    For Solaris, this is likely to be something like /dev/hme0.
    For Linux, it will be ethn, where 'n' is a number.
    (default eth0):

    Do you want the link to come up on demand, or stay up continuously?
    If you want it to come up on demand, enter the idle time in seconds
    after which the link should be dropped. If you want the link to
    stay up permanently, enter 'no' (two letters, lower-case.)
    NOTE: Demand-activated links do not interact well with dynamic IP
    addresses. You may have some problems with demand-activated links.
    >>> Enter the demand value (default no):

    DNS

    Please enter the IP address of your ISP's primary DNS server.
    If your ISP claims that 'the server will provide DNS addresses',
    enter 'server' (all lower-case) here.
    If you just press enter, I will assume you know what you are
    doing and not modify your DNS setup.
    >>> Enter the DNS information here: server

    PASSWORD

    >>> Please enter your PPPoE password:
    >>> Please re-enter your PPPoE password:

    FIREWALLING

    Please choose the firewall rules to use. Note that these rules are
    very basic. You are strongly encouraged to use a more sophisticated
    firewall setup; however, these will provide basic security. If you
    are running any servers on your machine, you must choose 'NONE' and
    set up firewalling yourself. Otherwise, the firewall rules will deny
    access to all standard servers like Web, e-mail, ftp, etc. If you
    are using SSH, the rules will block outgoing SSH connections which
    allocate a privileged source port.

    The firewall choices are:
    0 - NONE: This script will not set any firewall rules. You are responsible
    for ensuring the security of your machine. You are STRONGLY
    recommended to use some kind of firewall rules.
    1 - STANDALONE: Appropriate for a basic stand-alone web-surfing workstation
    2 - MASQUERADE: Appropriate for a machine acting as an Internet gateway
    for a LAN
    >>> Choose a type of firewall (0-2): 1

    ** Summary of what you entered **

    Ethernet Interface: eth0
    User name: my.username
    Activate-on-demand: No
    DNS addresses: Supplied by ISP's server
    Firewalling: STANDALONE

    >>> Accept these settings and adjust configuration files (y/n)? y
    Adjusting /etc/ppp/pppoe.conf
    Adjusting /etc/ppp/pap-secrets and /etc/ppp/chap-secrets
    (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/pap-secrets-bak)
    (But first backing it up to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets-bak)



    Congratulations, it should be all set up!

    Type 'pppoe-start' to bring up your PPPoE link and 'pppoe-stop' to bring
    it down. Type 'pppoe-status' to see the link status.
    root@slack:~# pppoe-start
    . Connected!
    root@slack:~# ping www.google.com
    ping: unknown host www.google.com
    root@slack:~# pppoe-status
    pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0
    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:86.127.30.194 P-t-P:212.93.137.170 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:213 (213.0 b) TX bytes:69 (69.0 b)

    root@slack:~#

    it said it's all ok ..but not working ...any ideea..what should I try next?

    tnx

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    131
    hi there,

    I'm not a big techie linux engineer but been getting around it and love it more and more - anyway, getting to your problem, (I had the same problem and it took me about 2 months to find out this) I believe that one can get their linux online ONLY through an ethernet cable connected to an normal modem/router - be aware that many modems supplied by broadband ISPs are USB modems and often are not compatible or not even seen by linux (especially slackware - I have heard that more user-friendly distros i.e. mandriva and redhat, now can) - you should be ready to rock as soon as you connect an RJ45 cable from the LAN port on your box to a standard modem/router which should obviously be permanently connected to the internet through the telephone socket in your home - all you need to do will be to set up your username and password within the modem/router set-up page and ... job done! - everytime you start your PC the modem/router will automatically signin and let you go online - good luck
    If you get on the wrong train all the stations you will come to will be the wrong stations.
    Zen

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    908
    Quote Originally Posted by nemernic
    root@slack:~# pppoe-status
    pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0
    ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:86.127.30.194 P-t-P:212.93.137.170 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:213 (213.0 b) TX bytes:69 (69.0 b)

    root@slack:~#

    it said it's all ok ..but not working ...any ideea..what should I try next?
    Well, it looks to be working.. you even have an IP. Have you added your ISP's DNS's in the pppoe-conf or /etc/resolv?
    serzsite.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won\'t save you from yourself"

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    72

    pppoe-setup

    I had to run 'pppoe-setup' but my provider requires username and provider. I connect from wall to dsl to eth0. No router. Not networked.
    1st do 'ifconfig' to see if eth0 is found. If u connect cable direct to eth0 all u may need is to use 'netconfig' and tell it to use DHCP, then when asked for hostname leave it blank.
    Someone else may help with connexn with dsl-router setup. Good luck.

  9. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    254
    Lo
    Oki u're connected as the final pppoe-start word say
    So now u should fulfill ur /etc/resolv.conf file with the right values. That is to say: the ips of the primary and secondary dns servers of ur provider.
    For me:
    search neuf.fr
    nameserver 80.118.192.100
    nameserver 80.118.196.36
    Change the ips by urs and it should work
    PS:I cant find the [code] quote where are they?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •