Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
when i ping the xp from linux heres what i get 64 bytes from 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=1 ttl_1 time etc... when i ping linux from xp heres what i get Pinging ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! Amaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33

    when i ping the xp from linux heres what i get
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.1 icmp_seq=1 ttl_1 time
    etc...

    when i ping linux from xp heres what i get
    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes

    why 64bytes from linux and 32bytes from xp?
    a friend told me that it might be loopback error. has anyone experinced this?

  2. #12
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    its just a different ICMP packet size it uses, nothing is wrong

    mine does the same, if you want to choose the size of the packet

    from 'man ping'

    Code:
      -s packetsize
                  Specifies the number of data bytes to be sent.  The  default  is  56,  which
                  translates  into  64  ICMP data bytes when combined with the 8 bytes of ICMP header data.

  3. #13
    Just Joined! Amaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33
    if I changed it to lets say 32 will i be able to ping the xp from linux and vice versa?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    oh, you can't ping from linux? strange

    yet you can ping from windows?

    no, changing the packet size wont make a difference in that area, there must be a problem with your networking.

    are you sure the networking on the slackware box is configured properly?

  6. #15
    Just Joined! Amaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33
    I cant ping linux from Xp and I cant ping XP from linux

  7. #16
    Linux Enthusiast deltaflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    577
    could be a firewall thing,try opening port on firewalls, i had to do that to get my kids xp boxes to see my suse box, worth a try

    andy
    SLOMO: acer extensa 5235 2.2ghz,2gb ram 160gb hdd wireless
    SPEEDY: homebrew desktop,Amd x2 dualcore,2gb ram,500gb +1tb( 2x500gb) hdd suse 11.3,32mb fibreline
    registered linux user #401845

  8. #17
    Just Joined! Amaru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33
    i turned off the firewall inmy xp,still nothing happens

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    26
    I had a similar problem just recently when connecting two machines between eachother. I think there may be something in windows SP2 that interferes with ICMP requests, or at least those from Linux machines but I have nothing other than a single occurance to back that up. Anybody else have any ideas?

  10. #19
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    maybe its the SP2 firewall. disable it and try again

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •