Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Is it possible...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    Can Slackware run GRUB instead of LILO


    Is it possible
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    All you have to do is install it. If I'm not mistaken, www.linuxpackages.net has a grub package.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    123
    Don't bother with LinuxPackages, it's in slackware-current under extra.

    http://anorien.csc.warwick.ac.uk/mir...nt/extra/grub/

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    Quote Originally Posted by TomX
    Don't bother with LinuxPackages, it's in slackware-current under extra.

    http://anorien.csc.warwick.ac.uk/mir...nt/extra/grub/
    last time i checked the extra section, the grub version was 0.95. the link below has the current version (0.97).

    Quote Originally Posted by bidi
    All you have to do is install it. If I'm not mistaken, www.linuxpackages.net has a grub package.
    thats where i got my grub from.
    just remember to do:
    Code:
    ln -s /boot/grub/menu.lst.sample /boot/grub/menu.lst
    then edit /boot/grub/menu.lst to you specific requirements

    weed
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    48
    I just installed Grub and it worked fine, I read on how to do the SplashImage and have my image ready, but Where do I get the splashimage patch from? I cant find it anywhere.

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Weedman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    640
    if you installed grub 0.95 or higher, it is already there.

    just edit /boot/grub/menu.lst:
    Code:
    splashimage (hd0,0)/boot/grub/<yoursplashimage.xpm.gz>
    where (hd0,0) is where your kernel is and <yoursplashimage.xpm.gz> is what your splash image is called.

    just make sure that the image is 640x480 and has only 14 colours in it.

    weed
    "Time has more than one meaning, and is more than one dimension" - /.unknown
    --Registered Linux user #396583--

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    48
    Are you sure you don't need a patch? I have the .97 for Grub installed and I couldnt get it to work.

    Whats is the exact LINE word for word I would have to type. My Linux is on the dev/hda3 partition. My image is called slack.xpm.gz, I used GIMP to change it to 640x480, and 14 colours only.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •