Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I changed the default runlevel to 4 to it boots to kdm, but i can't log in to my normal user account, only root, if i try loggin in it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274

    Add user login to /etc/shells?


    I changed the default runlevel to 4 to it boots to kdm, but i can't log in to my normal user account, only root, if i try loggin in it says something about my login script not in /etc/shells how do i log in, anyone know?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Could you post the exact error message you get?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    Sure, here you go

    it says "Your login shell is not listed in /etc/shells"

    and incase you don't believe me, i took a picture of it
    (another thing i don't get with windows, a image with a .tif extension is 8.63 mb but with .tiff with 2 f's its only 200kb, exactly the same thing, weird, eh?)

    http://img391.imageshack.us/img391/4581/ssa400845im.png

  4. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Hmm, do you have something like the following in your /etc/shells
    # /etc/shells: valid login shells
    /bin/sh
    /bin/bash
    /bin/tcsh
    /bin/csh
    /bin/esh
    /bin/ksh
    /bin/zsh
    /bin/sash


    see if having that works, if it doesn't come back.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  5. #5
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    My /etc/shells looks like

    Code:
    /bin/bash
    /bin/tcsh
    /bin/csh
    /bin/ash
    /bin/ksh
    /bin/zsh
    should i replce mine with yours?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by Game master pro
    My /etc/shells looks like

    Code:
    /bin/bash
    /bin/tcsh
    /bin/csh
    /bin/ash
    /bin/ksh
    /bin/zsh
    should i replce mine with yours?
    It looks fine, searching using Google I came across this thread which might be of help.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #7
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Okay, which shell are you currently trying to use?

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    123
    Check the path to your preferred shell for the user 'gmp'.

    This is listed in /etc/passwd

    The line with my non-root account looks like:
    tom:1000:100:Tom F,,,:/home/tom:/bin/bash

    So check that your line ends with /bin/bash (assuming you want to use bash). Also check to see whether or not /bin/bash exists, and it's permissions.

    To check these you'll have to mount your root partition from other distribution. I recommend the SystemRescueCD distribution. Download it, burn it, boot it, check /etc/passwd.

  9. #9
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    I edited /etc/shells to have /bin/bash at the end and take it off the beginning, it did nothing at all, it /etc/passwd there is nothing after /home/gmp indicating any shell i will post what it says when im on my computer

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Quote Originally Posted by Game master pro
    it /etc/passwd there is nothing after /home/gmp indicating any shell
    I believe you have just found the problem. See man page for passwd(5) for more info.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •