Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
I did write "route -n" and there is only a "U" in the "Flag" column. Btw. how do I check fstab ? (I`m a Linux newbie). Toni....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! TonInter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    6

    ?


    I did write "route -n" and there is only a "U" in the "Flag" column. Btw. how do I check fstab ? (I`m a Linux newbie).





    Toni.

  2. #12
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    732
    What error do you get if you type the following command:

    Code:
    $route add default gw <your gateway IP>
    Could you post the output of route -n here too. Also, is your internet connection attached to eth1? If it isn't, change the commands I added to the inet1 script to use the right device.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #13
    Just Joined! TonInter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    6

    :)

    This appears when I type "route -n"

    Kernel IP route table
    __________________________________________________ _______________
    Destination - Gateway - Genmask - Flags - Metric - Ref - Use
    192.168.1.0 - 0.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.0 - U - 0 - 0 - 0
    127.0.0.0 - 0.0.0.0 - 255.0.0.0 - U - 0 - 0 - 0
    0.0.0.0 - 192.162.1.2 - 0.0.0.0 - UG - 0 - 0 - 0

    - Iface
    - eth0
    - lo
    - eth0
    __________________________________________________ _______________

    That`s all accept for the "-".


    P.S. I didn`t see the "UG" flag previosly, sorry rommeo.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    732
    It doesn't look like you have the same problem. Your gateway seems to be set up correctly.

    What do you get when you ping google? Also, can you post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #15
    Just Joined! TonInter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    6

    Red face :)

    Hey kakariko81280, thanks for wasting time on me. This is what I get when I ping www.google.com

    ping: uknown host www.google.com


    -bash: /etc/resolv.conf.: no such file or directory.


    Toni.

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4

    Internet Problem on Slackware

    Hello, i have problem with my eth0 interface i can't able to see when i gave command of ifconfig, i can only see local loopback.
    plz help me to up this interface and setting the internet on Slackware.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •