Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hi... After using fedora core 4. i installed Slackware 10.2.Everything was ok with fedora core 4.Now,with slackware,i have a problem with network configuration. The problem is internet is not working ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8

    Slackware network configuration-plz help


    Hi...

    After using fedora core 4. i installed Slackware 10.2.Everything was ok with fedora core 4.Now,with slackware,i have a problem with network configuration. The problem is internet is not working with slackware. i can't enter any web-sites and i can't use gaim. nothing works.

    Here're my adresses. These are correct and i was using them with fedora core 4. Everthing was ok.

    (no dhcp)static ip
    ip :10.10.1.190
    netmask :255.255.255.0
    gateway :10.10.10.1
    DNS :193.140.41.90

    But when i apply this settings to slackware and when i try some commands at terminal,it gives me the following messages :

    ping www google com ( it does not let me to write with dots )
    ping : unknown host www google com

    and when i write " ping 123.123.123.123 " .. here, what happens ;

    ping 123.123.123.123
    connect : Network is unreachable

    ---------- And here are my Slackware settings ----------
    i can't find what the problem is
    here is my " /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf " file

    #config information for eth0

    IPADDR[0]="10.10.1.190"
    NETMASK[0]="255.255.255.0"
    USE_DHCP[0]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    GATEWAY="10.10.10.1"

    here is my "/etc/resolv.conf"

    search anyname.com ( this adress is not important )
    nameserver 193.140.41.90

    when i wrote " route - n" at terminal ;

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use iface
    10.10.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo

    when i wrote "ifconfig" at terminal.There writes :

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C1:8F:A6:9E:13
    inet addr:10.10.1.190 Bcast: 10.10.1.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Rx packets:8530 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    Tx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    Rx bytes:732849(175.6kb) Tx bytes:0(0,0)
    interrupt:6 Base adress:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    Rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    Tx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    Rx bytes:0(0.0b) Tx bytes:0(0,0)


    Please help me. This is the 6th time i m installing slackware in 2 days. I can't find what the problem is. why i can't connect to internet ? .. what should i do to enter any web-site.. ?

    Thank you in advance..
    and i'm sorry for my bad english..

    thanx
    Rommeo..

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    kobe,japan
    Posts
    27
    can you post the output of lsmod?

    gabe

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Have you tried following the instructions provided in the SlackBook?

    http://www.slackbook.org/html/networ...-hardware.html

  4. #4
    Linux User yourname3232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Posts
    262
    Is the IP that you choose outside the DHCP range (if you have a DHCP server on the network)?
    Registered GNU/Linux User #399198
    'Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.' -Steven Wright

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Assuming those IPs are real...

    IP = 10.10.1.190
    Mask = 255.255.255.0
    Gateway = 10.10.10.1

    DNS = 193....

    Your computer only knows about devices in the 10.10.1.0/24 range, which the gateway device is not in. The DNS server is also (far) outside that range. Your PC can't see the gateway and therefore can't route packets to the DNS server. Hence the unknown host when trying to ping google.

    Try sticking in a static route to the gateway device.

    Code:
    #route add 10.10.10.1 dev eth0
    #route add default gw 10.10.10.1
    This change isn't permanent yet, but try it out and tell us if it works and we can look at making the changes you need. If there are any errors, post them and we'll try to help.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8
    yeap .. thank you so much kakariko81280 !!!!!.. thanx thanx thanx ..
    now it works..
    but i have another problem .. i wrote " route add default gw 10.10.10.1 " and i turned off my computer and when i turned it on again, nothing worked..my settings were lost.And now i wrote that commmands again.. do i have to write this all the time when i turn on my computer ? .. is there any route'file that i can write this settings on?? ( now i m on Slackware but i dont want to write this everytime.. )

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    I'm glad that worked out, although I probably should have mentioned that the changes wouldn't be permanent (in case it all went horribly wrong).

    Slackware isn't really set up for this sort of thing because it's a fairly rare setup. This means we will have to do a spot of script editing.

    The one you are interested in is /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1. Here is how mine looks just now:

    Code:
    #####################
    # GATEWAY FUNCTIONS #
    #####################
    
    # Function to bring up the gateway if there is not yet a default route:
    gateway_up() {
      if ! /sbin/route -n | grep "^0.0.0.0" 1> /dev/null ; then
        if [ ! "$GATEWAY" = "" ]; then
          echo "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/route add default gw ${GATEWAY} metric 1" | $LOGGER
          /sbin/route add default gw ${GATEWAY} metric 1 2>&1 | $LOGGER
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    # Function to take down an existing default gateway:
    gateway_down() {
      if /sbin/route -n | grep "^0.0.0.0" 1> /dev/null ; then
        echo "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/route del default" | $LOGGER
        /sbin/route del default
      fi
    }
    You need to set up the static route before setting up the default gateway. Changes are highlighted

    Code:
    #####################
    # GATEWAY FUNCTIONS #
    #####################
    
    # Function to bring up the gateway if there is not yet a default route:
    gateway_up() {
      if ! /sbin/route -n | grep "^0.0.0.0" 1> /dev/null ; then
        if [ ! "$GATEWAY" = "" ]; then
          echo "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/route add default gw ${GATEWAY} metric 1" | $LOGGER
          /sbin/route add ${GATEWAY} dev eth0
          /sbin/route add default gw ${GATEWAY} metric 1 2>&1 | $LOGGER
        fi
      fi
    }
    
    # Function to take down an existing default gateway:
    gateway_down() {
      if /sbin/route -n | grep "^0.0.0.0" 1> /dev/null ; then
        echo "/etc/rc.d/rc.inet1:  /sbin/route del default" | $LOGGER
        /sbin/route del default
        /sbin/route del ${GATEWAY}
      fi
    }
    Test the changes and if it all looks good you should be good to go. Don't forget to backup the rc.inet1 file before editing it.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8
    aww god ....thank you Chris ! . You're the biggest coder i have ever seen..i was busy with this for about 4 days .. and i hv installed slackware for about six times and i have wrote this topic to 3 linux forums. Noone can solved...i was near to kill myself.. thank you again.. now it works.. no problem ... .. if you were here i can buy a beer 2 u ... thanx !!

  9. #9
    Just Joined! TonInter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    6

    :?

    Hi guys, I`ve been reading around and i found out that this problem that rommeo had is the same as mine, although the solution is not. Can you guys give me any hints on how to setup a network and an internet connection ?








    Toni.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8
    firstly ... open terminal .. be root.. then write netconfig... apply your settings .. then write " route - n " .. u have to see " UG " at " flags " column.if u dont see check your fstab.. then if u have a gateway as mine .. do what kakoriko said.. reboot ur computer.. that s all i think...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •