Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hey guys, I was recently installing Slackware 10.0 on my Computer (Amd Athlon 1600+, 768 ram, Nvidia 5900fx,80 gig hd) And the installation went smooth, I was prompted to reboot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6

    Darkstar?


    Hey guys, I was recently installing Slackware 10.0 on my Computer

    (Amd Athlon 1600+, 768 ram, Nvidia 5900fx,80 gig hd)

    And the installation went smooth, I was prompted to reboot my computer (after install finished)
    So I did, After i rebooted LILO cameup.
    It asked me to select an option to load, "Linux" was my only option (It was the one I wanted anyway)

    So I started linux and a "DarKStar" prompt came up.
    Now i've researched this "darkstar" situation, and found out that if you type "startx" it should bring up KDE, or GNOME, Or something graphical.

    I keep getting errors when I try that, So I checked up on my errors, and it says my mouse isnt able to start, So i switched it from /dev/mouse to /dev/input/mice ( I was told this is what to do if your using a USB mouse)

    Still no luck.
    So My questions for you guys is.
    A) Is this "Darkstar" Situation normal if I installed Slackware ?(How come Slackware Isn't booting?)

    B) If Darkstart is normal for slackware , How can I fix my startx ?
    (I use xorgconfig , I go threw it, But still no help)

    Thanks alot guys

  2. #2
    Just Joined! the ex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    oregon
    Posts
    41
    darkstar is normal...

    it should say darkstar login, then you enter your username. root if you dont have any users and then your pass, if you didnt set up a pass then its blank

    then it should say user@darkstar# and thats where you enter startx

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    if you see darkstar it means you didnt configure your machines host name

    slackware IS booting, you merely need to setup your x.org config properly

    thats all

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by the ex
    darkstar is normal...

    it should say darkstar login, then you enter your username. root if you dont have any users and then your pass, if you didnt set up a pass then its blank

    then it should say user@darkstar# and thats where you enter startx
    "So I started linux and a "DarKStar" prompt came up.
    Now i've researched this "darkstar" situation, and found out that if you type "startx" it should bring up KDE, or GNOME, Or something graphical.
    "

    Yeah, I've pasted that part, I login/ect, Type startx, Then it gives me /dev/input/mice does not exist.

    Quote Originally Posted by the ex
    if you see darkstar it means you didnt configure your machines host name

    slackware IS booting, you merely need to setup your x.org config properly

    thats all
    "B) If Darkstart is normal for slackware , How can I fix my startx ?
    (I use xorgconfig , I go threw it, But still no help)"

    I've already tried to configure this, but no luck..
    Still says /dev/input/mice doesn't have my device.
    Im not sure what to change this to?

    Thnx for the replies guys.

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    I can read, no need to bold it for me, you can't expect xorgconfig to work first time based on your settings being exactly correct.


    what does /var/log/Xorg.0.log say?

    after xorgconfig
    try this in your /etc/X11/xorg.conf, in the mouse section

    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6
    http://s8.11mbit.in/O4rEkHmnpp466395...84aFu/p5F3L0AB

    Is what Xorg log says.
    Lemme try the IMPS/2 again.

    :Edit:
    Also, I've noticed when i first boot "GPM" Doesn't detect the mouse either, "No device" When it trys to load .

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    This is all over on the Slackbook. There's a sticky on this forum about it, and should be the first thing you read when installing and configuring Slackware. It talks about configure X.org and everything you need to get a XDM/GDM/KDM login screen.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    6
    Ty for the link, But I'm still having the same problem, And that tutorial/Bible
    Doesn't address it.

    I tried xorgsetup, it auto-configed, and still same problem "No such device or directory" when it trys to load /Dev/mouse , /dev/input/mice , /dev/input/mouse0,1,2,3,4,5,ect...

    Any suggestions on why my mouse isn't being located ? (Also , I tried the imps/2 thing)

    Thnx again guys.

  9. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    It might be that your mouse isn't in /dev/mouse (probably a link to /dev/input/mice) but somewhere else. My wireless mouse for example uses /dev/psaux, you might want to try that. Try that! I think there are other options, but I don't know what they are.

    EDIT: Something like this would have been configure during the Configuration stage of the installation: http://www.slackbook.org/html/instal...p.html#AEN1100 (scroll down to "3.4.8.5 Mouse"). If you didn't choose usb under that section, your /dev/mouse is just a link to the wrong place.

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    install the 2.6 kernel and enable hotplug/udev

    see if you have the /dev/mouse symlink after in /dev/

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •