Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
hey guys, since this forum doenst have a vector linux (standard edition) distro section and vector is a slackware spinoff, i decided to post for help here. i have been ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie easuter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    194

    Exclamation Vector linux install problems


    hey guys,

    since this forum doenst have a vector linux (standard edition) distro section and vector is a slackware spinoff, i decided to post for help here.

    i have been tring to install vector linuxo n my old machine for the last few hours, but without success.

    i partitioned my hdd with ext2 and the installer installed the 800mb of the distro.

    then an error ocurred:

    'Unable to extract. The file may be corrupted or the partition full. The current state of the instalation is unknown. We should reinstall from the beggining.'

    i have no idea why this happens, since the computer clearly meets the minimum requirements:

    pentium II 400mhz
    40gb ibm driverstar hdd
    128mb ram
    matrox millennium g400 vga card

    please help me out here, i'm kind of new to linux and i have no idea how to fix this.

    thnx

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    My first question would involve your partitioning. How did you set it up? Just one big ext2 partition?

    It should be at least

    hda1 mount point = /boot ---ext2 +32M
    hda2 swap ---swap +256M or +512M
    hda3 mount point = / ----ext3 or jfs or xfs or reiserFS NOT ext2 it doesn't have journaling
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    I just thought of this too, did you do an md5sum check of the iso you downloaded and then also of the exact same iso once your burned it on to cd?

    I would definetly do this because your error message mentions "corruptibility"
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I had the same error when I installed Vector on my test machine.
    There was a scratch on the cd.
    Replace cd, problem fixed.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie easuter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    194
    hey thanx for the reply, i was able to get it installed by putting the hdd and the cdrom drive on diferent ide slots. wierd... but anyways it worked.

    i have got it installed, but it hangs on the startup screen.

    so this is a new problem now...

    i made a video clip for you to see.

    the user loggon works fine but after that it kind of semi-freezes. the mouse cursor moves arround and all, but i cant do anything with the computer. i dont know if this has anything to do with the fact that my keyboard is a portuguese keyboad layout or not,. but i doubt it.

    take a look at the clip and see.

    http://clientes.netvisao.pt/alynnsut/vector_problem.wmv

    i actualy left the computer running like this for about 45 minutes just to make sure, but nothing happened..

    plz help me, i'm rwally desperate to get this pc working with linux!

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Do Ctrl+Alt+Bcksp, login to root, then do xorgconfig.
    Make sure you have your keyboard, mouse, monitor and video card specs on hand.

    Mouse, what kind is it.
    keyboard, just pick the correct one from the list.
    Monitor, look in the manual or on the back for horizontal and vertical refresh rates.
    Video card, model and how much memory does it have.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie easuter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    194
    well, thats the first problem: vector doesnt have a portuguese keymap...

    i dont have any of the manuals for my screen/video card anymore.

    well,let me ask, will slackware run well on these specs? because if it does, i think i'l give it a try

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie easuter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    194
    ok, forget that last post, i was really frustrated.

    i'm starting to think this might also be due to my poor partitioning skills

    i didnt have the main partition (hda3) set to bootable and i had some other partition (hda1) doing nothing, and that one was set to bootable.

    also, is the swap supposed to be a logical or primary partition and is it supposed to be at the beggining or the end of the hdd?

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    hda1 should be mounted at /boot be ext2 and be market as bootable
    hda2 should be swap should be rought 512 Mb and is neither primary or logical it is marked as LinuxSwap
    hda3 shoud be mounted at / and be either ext3 or some other journaling filesystem and should not be bootable.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  11. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If you are going to only have these 3 partitions, make the swap a primary.
    Not to contradict what spencerf said, but, all partitions have to be primary, extended or logical.
    Primary partitions are just that, primary. You can have up to 4 of these.
    Extended partitions are just containers for logical partitions.
    Logical partitions, well, they reside in extended partitions.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •