Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I did a fresh install of slackware 10.2. and set up the internet how i did it before. this is on a new computer though. I have tried using 3 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274

    Cannot get internet in slackware.


    I did a fresh install of slackware 10.2. and set up the internet how i did it before. this is on a new computer though. I have tried using 3 different network cards. Each time i try doing "dhcpcd eth0" as root. Nothing happens, it hangs there, but if i do "dhcpcd eth1" it will just go to the bash prompt again. Usually meaning it is connected, but oh no, still nothing. Can anyone give me some help here

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Did you also do:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth* up
    ?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    15
    open another VT
    check for your ethernet card in /etc/rc.d/rc.modules and uncomment the line for it
    copy the line (with gpm )on the other VT past to the command line hit enter
    run ifconfig to check your NIC you may need to tweak the settings
    the only place for info on kernel modules is in the kernel source
    the documentaion or the module source itself
    then edit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet.conf
    look for "#config information for eth0:
    below that there is a line USE_DHCP[0]=""
    change it to USE_DHCP[0]="yes"
    you should be on the net as soon as you reboot or run
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inetd restart
    /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
    dhcpd dosen't work without inetd running and starting inetd is a little complex so let the scripts handle it

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    just run netconfig as root

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3
    I assume you have multilpe nic's!

    It may help to check your routing.

    lets say you have eth0 configured with a static IP of 192.168.0.1
    and eth1 configured to be a DCHP client that connects to your broadband modem/router which is handing out leases. It's IP is 10.1.1.1.

    To check your card assignments type....

    Code:
    [root@linuxbox root]# ip addr
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue 
        link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
        inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:12:44:39:37:18 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 192.168.0.1/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global eth0
    3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,NOTRAILERS,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:52:bf:e4:81:15 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
        inet 10.1.1.2/8 brd 10.255.255.255 scope global eth1
    If that's cool check your routing table like so...

    Code:
    [root@linuxbox root]# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    10.0.0.0        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 eth1
    default         192.168.0.1        0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1
    The last line above is the default gateway. This should point to your modem/router IP address. Otherwise surf's not up.

    To change the default gateway issue the following

    Code:
    route add default gw 10.1.1.1
    Hope that helps!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •