Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have Slackware 10.2 installed on a Dell G1 Optiplex 400. This machine (current hardware setup) used to run windows 98 and was able to connect to network/internet. When I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18

    Another Newb With Another Connection Problem


    I have Slackware 10.2 installed on a Dell G1 Optiplex 400.
    This machine (current hardware setup) used to run windows 98 and was able to connect to network/internet.

    When I boot up the only thing it complains about is drivers for sound device (there isn't a sound card so that's not a problem)

    I am unable to connect to our lan and consequently unable to connect to the internet.
    My pc is in the same lan and has the same gateway which runs fine.

    my ifconfig output (gateway of 172.16.32.30)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:C0:4F:C1:4A:2D
    inet addr: 172.16.32.3 Bcast: 172.16.32.31 mask: 255.255.255.224
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:18
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:1080 (1.0 kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xdc00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen: 0
    RX bytes:4434 (4.3 Kb) TX bytes:4434 (4.3 Kb)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    lsmod
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Module Size Used by Not tainted
    soundcore 3396 0 autoclean
    uhci 24284 0 unused
    usbcore 59148 1 uhci
    8139too 13928 0 unused
    mii 2272 0 8139too
    crc32 2880 0 8139too
    3c59x 26576 1
    pcmcia_core 39172 0
    ide_scsi 9392 0
    agpgart 45508 0 unused
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    if you want/need me to run other commands let me know

    any suggestions on what the issue might be, would be greatly received.

    Kia

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Can you post the output of the following commands

    Code:
    ping 172.16.3.30
    ping www.google.com
    route
    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    Ping 172.16.32.30 (I assumed that's what you meant - if not I'll do it again)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    PING 172.16.32.30 (172.16.32.30)_56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 172.16.32.30: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=2.11 ms
    64 bytes from 172.16.32.30: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.965ms
    64 bytes from 172.16.32.30: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.960 ms
    64 bytes from 172.16.32.30: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.981 ms
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    ping www.google.com
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    unknown host www.google.com
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    route
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Kernal ip routing table
    Destination...Gateway........Genmask............Fl ags...Metric..Ref..Use..Iface
    172.16.32.0..*..................255.255.255.224..U ........0........0.....0.....eth0
    loopback......*..................255.0.0.0........ ....U........0........0.....0.....lo
    default........172.16.32.30...0.0.0.0............. ..UG......1........0.....0.....eth0

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    oops, yes you were quite correct to fix my typo.

    OK, the LAN looks fine, and the routing table looks fine too. Since Google is returning unknown host I would suspect your name resolution settings. Can you post the contents of /etc/resovl.conf

    Then type the following commands and post the output

    Code:
    echo nameserver 172.16.32.30 >> /etc/resolv.conf
    ping www.google.com
    The first line will mark your router as a nameserver, the second will test the settings.

    Let us know how you get on

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    After I posted that I tried pinging google by ip rather than by name - that worked fine and since doing that I am now able to connect to the internet.

    I re-booted the machine to see if it was a temporary fix but again I am able to connect.

    Should I still run the commands in your above post or have you magically fixed my problem with the power of thought alone

    Thanks for taking time out to help a newb

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Uh, yes. Yes, the awesome power of my mind.

    As I'm sure you've guessed, I'm not sure what fixed it 'cos I'm not totally sure what was wrong.

    In the meantime, as long as it's working don't run the commands in the last post. If it stops working again, start a new thread and we will see what we can do.

    Chris...

    P.S. Don't worry about being a newbie, we all were once.
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •