Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I added if [ -x /usr/local/bin/lisa ]; then echo "Starting LISa daemon..." /usr/local/bin/lisa fi to /etc/rc.d/rc.local on bootup it tells me LISa is running but if I use a browser ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18

    Getting LISa Running in Slackware 10.2


    I added
    if [ -x /usr/local/bin/lisa ]; then
    echo "Starting LISa daemon..."
    /usr/local/bin/lisa
    fi
    to /etc/rc.d/rc.local

    on bootup it tells me LISa is running but if I use a browser to access lan://machine-name I get an error telling me I need to have LISa running and to contact my system admin - I am the admin

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    if [ -x /opt/kde/bin/lisa ]; then
    echo "Starting LISa daemon..."
    /opt/kde/bin/lisa
    echo "Done"
    fi

    NOTE the change in line one & three

    HTH
    Emon

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    oops my bad. I had changed the lines to /opt/ked/bin/lisa I hadn't added the echo "DONE" though.

    On boot it runs through loading LISa and so on then shows DONE but I am still getting the same error.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    Did you configure LISa??
    If not then got to

    Control Center > Internet & Network > Local Network Browsing > LISa Daemon

    and do whatever configuration you have to do.

    Emon

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    no joy, I've tried default settings, suggested settings, listing ip's individually and by ranges.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44

    Cool

    Short Story
    -----------

    try this

    lan://localhost/machine-name

    OR

    lan://localhost/machine-ip

    Emon

    Long Story
    ----------

    I have got 4 machines on a home LAN starting from

    192.170.0.1 to 192.170.0.4 With subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    This is how the file /etc/lisarc looks after configuring LISa

    ******************
    SecondWait = -1
    SearchUsingNmblookup = 0
    DeliverUnnamedHosts = 1
    FirstWait = 30
    MaxPingsAtOnce = 256
    UpdatePeriod = 300
    PingAddresses = 192.170.0.0/255.255.255.0;
    AllowedAddresses = 192.170.0.0/255.255.255.0;
    BroadcastNetwork = 192.170.0.1/255.255.255.0;
    PingNames =
    ******************

    For example, when I do this (in Konqueror) lan://192.170.0.3/

    I get an error message

    ***********
    The Lisa daemon does not appear to be running.
    In order to use the LAN Browser the Lisa daemon must be installed and activated by the system administrator.
    ***********

    But when I do this lan://localhost/192.170.0.3

    everything is fine

    Now don't ask me what's the difference, I am no guru, just an ordinary newbie

    So if this doesn't get you out of trouble; I don't know what will.. but let still let us know how it goes

    Best of Luck

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    my /etc/lisarc file is pretty much the same
    ----------------
    AllowedAddresses = 172.16.32.0/255.255.255.224;
    BroadcastNetwork = 172.16.32.31/255.255.255.224;
    DeliverUnnamedHosts = 1
    FirstWait = 30
    MaxPingsAtOnce = 256
    PingAddresses = 172.16.32.0/255.255.255.224;
    PingNames =
    SearchUsingNmblookup = 0
    SecondWait = -1
    UpdatePeriod = 300
    ----------------

    However, whether I enter the machine name or ip I get the LISa daemon does not appear to be running message.
    I have noticed that Konqueror adds a trailing slash to the end each time and you say that if you have a slash on the end you get the error too.
    Maybe this is why I am getting the error?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    44
    No no!!! ....

    trailing slash is not the problem

    trying doing this

    lan://localhost/machine-ip

    instead of this

    lan://machine-ip

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Warwickshire UK
    Posts
    18
    You're a genius and I just totally lived up to being blonde
    Thank you.

    You (and the other guys who helped me with my other "problems") are a credit to this site.
    Thanks to you guys I have a functioning slackware install, connected to the internet via a lan and am able to access files on my other machines.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •