Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
When I changed LILO I got a new error message. Is there something else I have to change besides LILO something in fstab because now it is trying to mount ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    51

    When I changed LILO I got a new error message. Is there something else I have to change besides LILO something in fstab because now it is trying to mount /dev/hda2 (which is my linux root partition) on /mnt/xp (which is win vfat mount point). if I change fstab how am I going to boot the system with my slack cd - is loads sata.i 2.4 and wants the disk to be /hda - something. I really don't like changing fstab once more with vi .

    And in the messages before the error I spotted this
    ide0: I/O resourse 0x1F0-0x1F7 not free
    ide0: ports already in use, skipping probe.
    ide0 is the hdd. Is that has something to do with the other errors?

    Thanks for your time.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    12

    samples of my fstab and lilo.conf

    This is a sample lilo.conf file that will boot my linux install or windows 2000pro....
    Code:
    root=/dev/hda
    lba32
    prompt
    timeout=50
    root=/dev/hdb3
    
    image="/boot/vmlinuz"
            label="vmlinuz"
            root="/dev/hdb3"
            read-only
    
    image="/boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.31"
            label="2.4.31"
            root="/dev/hdb3"
            read-only
    
    other=/dev/hda1
            label="NT"
    This is my /etc/fstab.....
    /
    Code:
    /dev/hdb2        swap             swap        defaults         0   0
    /dev/hdb3        /                reiserfs    defaults         1   1
    /dev/hda1        /assholeNT       ntfs        ro               1   0
    /dev/hdb1        /assholeNT2      ntfs        ro               1   0
    /dev/cdrom       /mnt/cdrom       auto        noauto,users,ro  0   0
    /dev/fd0         /mnt/floppy      auto        noauto,users     0   0
    devpts           /dev/pts         devpts      gid=5,mode=620   0   0
    proc             /proc            proc        defaults         0   0
    as you can see the ntfs is mounted "read only" because I am not using the experimental ntfs support yet, your lilo.conf should reflect your partition info..... if it is not picking up your sata drive then I do not know the answer...my server runs just slackware and boots from /dev/sda on the first scsi. When you compile a kernel you must make sure that you compile in support for atleast ntfs read, otherwise you will not be able to see an ntfs partition. The slackware install will see your ntfs partions and give you a chance to name them. It would be vfat if you are using win98 or a winXP install that you chose to use vfat .....but most machines with winXP will be using ntfs for the XP install. You might have to start again with a fresh install of slackware to find your sata drive correctly if all else fails. I dream of the day when I no longer have to deal with windows dual boot issues and my wifes citrix client works properly in wine. Not having to pay the microsoft tax every 5 years would be nice!

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    51
    I don't have ntfs partition. my win is on fat32 so I can write on it. the test26 kernel sees that partition well as vfat and it mounts it correctly. the problem is with the root partition sda2 that tries to mount on /mnt.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Hello
    I have just the same trouble too.

    I have re-compiled a 2.6 kernel and changed the lilo.conf which is now

    image = /boot/bzImage-26
    label = linux26
    root = /dev/sda2
    read-only
    ##the below is the default kernel
    image = /boot/vmlinuz-ide-2.4.31
    label = linux
    root = /dev/hda2
    read-only

    ##end lilo.conf

    When i boot the new linux26 label it gets mw to a prompt that says I have a chance to rectify the error.
    fdisk -l shows the disk as sda and hda is now not found.

    what do i do to get it started. I am formatted with etx3 filesystem.

    Kindly advice,
    thx in advance

    Devafree

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    hello
    glad to say i got it sorted

    I reboot the default kernel image and manually edited fstab in /etc. als i modified the global section of lilo.conf to read as root = /dev/sda instead of /dev/hda.

    It is now booted OK. But i cant reboot the default kernel, no worries about that.

    Thanx for this thread as it showed me the way. (I had been breaking my head for last 2 days)
    devafree

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •