Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I know this is a very common question, but I have exhausted myself searching and am about to go insane. I just loaded Slackware 10.2 and I cannot get KDE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Help with xorg.conf


    I know this is a very common question, but I have exhausted myself searching and am about to go insane. I just loaded Slackware 10.2 and I cannot get KDE to start correctly with startx. I have tried the xorgconfig 50+ times with no luck. Any other suggestions??? I will be checking back constantly to post any info needed. The farthest I get with startx is the KDS home screen (yes it does come up) but at the 320 x 200 resolution. I can only see the top left corner. I can also not change the res through windows. Please see system info below:

    Monitor: Samsung 170s
    1280X1024 max res
    H-Scan = 30-81
    V-Scan = 56-85

    Video: On-Board video with the Intel Desktop MB, D845G chipset. I do not know the memory.

    CPU: 2.4 Pentium 4, I built the computer a few years ago. I have a dual boot for Linux and Win XP.


    Mouse/Keyboard: I tried using my logitech cordless setup, but the mouse would not work. I am now using a combo of the cordless keyboard and generic usb mouse.

    Please help, Thanks,

    -D

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Please post the contents of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, particularly the section named "Display" which shows resolutions such as "800x600", "1024x768", etc.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    As you could have guessed I am pretty new with all of this. I have a computer background that helps, but still a big learning cureve. I have two OS's running, but I would have no idea how to copy that file to the win xp side, so I can post. I don't think its possible. I know you can go from win to Linux, but can you go Linux to Win? Plus every time I have to switch OS's I have to reboot.

    But, some good news. I did a little more configuring and I was able to get KDE to run at a high resolution. I still want to post the config file so I know I did it right, because I took a shot in the dark and it happened to work. The text looks wierd though. Any advice on how I can post that file?

    Thanks,
    D

    From memory it looks like this:
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Intel"
    Driver "i810"

    Section Screen
    Indetifier "Screen1"
    Device "Intel

    Then has the resolutions listed. all say 1280X1024. Its listed three times for 3 different depths. If you can tell me how to get that file out of Linux, I will post. Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by DJP1812
    As you could have guessed I am pretty new with all of this. I have a computer background that helps, but still a big learning cureve. I have two OS's running, but I would have no idea how to copy that file to the win xp side, so I can post. I don't think its possible. I know you can go from win to Linux, but can you go Linux to Win? Plus every time I have to switch OS's I have to reboot.
    There are a number of ways you can pull this file off. Floppy disc, rewritable CDROM, email, USB thumb drive. Copy it in Linux, reboot, pull it off in Windows.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Here is the ouput I think is important:

    Section "Device"
    Identifiers "** Intel i810 (generic) [i810]"
    Driver "i810"
    #VideoRam 4096


    --------------------------
    Screen Sections
    --------------------------------------

    Section "Screen 1"
    Device "** Intel i810 (generic) [i810]"
    Monitor "My Monitor"
    DefaultDepth 24

    Susection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ViewPort 0 0
    EndSubSection
    Susection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ViewPort 0 0
    EndSubSection
    Susection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ViewPort 0 0
    EndSubSection
    EndSection


    Thanks and yes I wrote it down and typed it out,
    D

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Try changing the driver in the "Device" section a few posts back to use the "vesa" driver rather than the "i810" driver and see if anything changes.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the help. I think I got it... Everything looks good.

    ..now onto getting the internet to work, ha.

    -D

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •