Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi there, I'm pretty new to this linux stuff so excuse me if I come over as a complete idiot but I cant seem to get my wireless card functioning ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    24

    Wireless Nightmare


    Hi there,

    I'm pretty new to this linux stuff so excuse me if I come over as a complete idiot but I cant seem to get my wireless card functioning correctly on a slackware 10.2 box I am building.

    I am accessing the box from putty and can connect to it fine when it has an ethernet connection. However when I start it up with just the wifi card I cant get into it. If I then plug in the ethernet cable I can get to the box through both the wireless card and the ethernet.

    if I run ifconfig I get the following values


    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    inet addr:192.168.1.9 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::240:63ff:fee1:8e42/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:39 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:171 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4322 (4.2 Kb) TX bytes:22166 (21.6 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xe000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1628 (1.5 Kb) TX bytes:1628 (1.5 Kb)

    wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-60-B3-2A-15-8E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:185 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:25809 (25.2 Kb) TX bytes:6053 (5.9 Kb)
    Interrupt:10

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::260:b3ff:fe2a:158e/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:185 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:22479 (21.9 Kb) TX bytes:6053 (5.9 Kb)
    Interrupt:10


    which shows that the wireless card is getting an ip from the router. When I run iwconfig it shows the following

    lo no wireless extensions.

    wifi0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"DNCSOLUTIONS" Nickname:"BlueJack"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Sensitivity=1/3
    Retry min limit:8 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"DNCSOLUTIONS" Nickname:"BlueJack"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Sensitivity=1/3
    Retry min limit:8 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Link Quality=75/70 Signal level=-18 dBm Noise level=-93 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    sit0 no wireless extensions.


    Finally, the route table of the box looks like this

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    localnet * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    localnet * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
    loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default mygateway.ar7 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0
    default mygateway.ar7 0.0.0.0 UG 1 0 0 eth0


    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!!

    Joe the noob

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1
    Is your chipset inline with ACX, google ACX!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    24
    I'm not sure how can I find that out?

    All I know is that acx is not installed on the system. Does this matter?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer adrenaline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    1,058
    What does ifconfig show with the ethernet unplugged?

    also what does your /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf look like?
    Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen a angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.
    -- Linus Torvalds

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Bangalore , India
    Posts
    29
    Try passing the "acpi=ht" argument in the grub menu... I think it may work... i had the same problem long ago... i forgot what i did then.. but anyways try this.. reply if you got it working...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •