Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
I just installed vector linux that is based on slackware, the vid card is a ati rage 128 ultra agp, processer celeron400. I tried running xorgconfig or watever and when ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The oatmeal
    Posts
    10

    Question Resolution problems


    I just installed vector linux that is based on slackware, the vid card is a ati rage 128 ultra agp, processer celeron400. I tried running xorgconfig or watever and when i load X back up its like i never did anything. when i look under display or something the only listed resolutions i can have are 640x480 and 320xsomething. Why can't i switch to at least 800x600? I don't understand! I looked at xorg.conf and it lists 800x600 and 1024x768 but X doesn't give me the option of using them. plz help

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    Post the xorg here.Just the dislplay section so we can see.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The oatmeal
    Posts
    10
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Card0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 1
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 4
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 8
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 15
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Viewport 0 0
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    there it is

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    What about the HorizSync/VertRefresh options?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The oatmeal
    Posts
    10
    they aren't there, in the whole xorg.conf file

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    yes they are...at the monitor section

    when i said display i ment with the monitor section together
    So...

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The oatmeal
    Posts
    10
    and when i said it isn't in the whole xorg.conf file, i meant it isn't there, i looked through the whole thing

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    use xorgconfig to create a working one

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The oatmeal
    Posts
    10
    i already tried that

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    Try harder, you should have a full xorg.conf afterwards, complete with VertRefresh/HorizSync values which _you_ enter during the xorgconfig.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •