Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Here is what i want to do.I want to build a script, then an executable, to post it in rc.d to rut at system startup this /usr/lib/AntiVir/avupdater start /usr/lib/AntiVir/avguard start ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52

    Making a script--> executable.


    Here is what i want to do.I want to build a script, then an executable, to post it in rc.d to rut at system startup this

    /usr/lib/AntiVir/avupdater start
    /usr/lib/AntiVir/avguard start

    How can i do it, i searched google but i found something only for gentoo


    I got help and did it.
    Can someone give me some tutorials links about bash and sh?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi - this might help. Be careful about scripts rutting!
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    I have a problem.I made my executable, i put it into rc.d but it won't start at system start...what can i do.what am i doing rong?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2
    Slackware doesn't autorun these scripts (as different from Fedora), so you'll have to add these lines in /etc/rc.d/rc.M:

    /usr/lib/AntiVir/avupdater start
    /usr/lib/AntiVir/avguard start

    That'll do the trick. Also make sure they're executable:

    chmod a+x /usr/lib/AntiVir/avguard /usr/lib/AntiVir/avupdater

  5. #5
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    I put them into rc.local and worked
    10x anyway!

  6. #6
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    If i upgrade my c++ libraries, will the dependencies still work?

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    why do you need to upgrade them

    install the package from the cd.

  8. #8
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    Because i need .so.6

    /opt/openoffice.org2.0/program/libstdc++.so.6
    /opt/openoffice.org2.0/program/libstdc++.so.6.1
    /usr/lib/google-earth/libstdc++.so.6
    /usr/lib/libstdc++.so
    /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5
    /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.5.0.7
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.7.2.8
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.4
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.8
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.9
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.7.2
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.8.0
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.2.9.0
    /usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.4.0.0

  9. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    You've totally confused me,

    but I use openoffice 2.0 on the default c++ libraries.. so..

  10. #10
    Just Joined! Ossiriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania/Pitesti
    Posts
    52
    I need this "/usr/i486-slackware-linux/lib/libstdc++.so.6" or higher.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •