Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
So i decided to install (or boot) slackware 10.2 via VMware. Everything seems fine. I type in the username "root" so i can start fdisk. but when i try to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28

    Trouble installing slackware with VMware


    So i decided to install (or boot) slackware 10.2 via VMware. Everything seems fine. I type in the username "root" so i can start fdisk. but when i try to do fdisk /dev/sda, it says permission denied...what do i need to do?

  2. #2
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    why are you trying to install slackware with vmware....
    boot from slackware s cd and install it....

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28
    because i have a USB CD-ROM, and my bios doesnt support booting from it.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    ah....sory

    but you dont have to use fdisk or cfdisk

    make partitions with some other partitioning tools and than simply install slackware on it

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28
    alright then, i do have Powerquest partition magic 8.0. I'm gonna resize my drive to allocate 10 gigs for slackware. I just need to know what format (FAT, NTFS?) I should make the partition.

  7. #6
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    make one ext3 =9gig
    and one linux swap = 1gig

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28
    alright, i'll go ahead and try this, and hopefully i wont screw up everything lol. thanks for the help.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28
    hmm one thing, i see where i can choose it to be EXT3, but not a linux swap. how do i create one for format?

    sorry, figured it out

  10. #9
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    hey make paririons with partition magic...you wont screw up enything
    than with wmware open slackwares menu
    add swap---there add that swap you created with pm
    next step is selecting partition
    select that ext3 partition you made with pm
    format=yes quick
    than continue with install
    if you have more questions just ask

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    miami, fl
    Posts
    28
    hmm i did all the necessary partitioning, but after it asks my username "root", i type setup, press enter, but it still says I have not made any partitions. I tried mounting it by

    mount /dev/hda /mnt -t ext3

    but it says it isnt a valid block device. is there something i should type instead?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •