Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Specifically, I have an axis digital media manager (google it!!!) with a "geode"300ghz (I think) processor and 128 mb of ram. Now, I would be able to install it, but ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    I found this funky computer... and I wanna install linux on it.


    Specifically, I have an axis digital media manager (google it!!!) with a "geode"300ghz (I think) processor and 128 mb of ram. Now, I would be able to install it, but so far the damn thing can only handle one sort of drive (whether that be a hard drive or a CD drive). Help me! Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Does it have floppy? Or support network booting?
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    slackware aint gonna work for one

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    slackware aint gonna work for one
    With zipslack?
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    11
    what about puppy or damnsmalllinux ?



    cheers !
    diz

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    You could try putting the hard drive into a different
    computer, installing the OS, and putting it back into
    the strange box. May or may not work depending on the
    BIOS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •