Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi everybody I ran the "display" command in root shell-konsole ,but the error : "display: unable to open X server `'." is represented. thanks for any help and guide....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20

    display: unable to open X server `'.


    Hi everybody
    I ran the "display" command in root shell-konsole ,but the error :
    "display: unable to open X server `'."
    is represented.
    thanks for any help and guide.

  2. #2
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    try typyning

    Code:
    startx
    or
    Code:
    init 4
    or
    Code:
    /sbin/init 4
    i hope that helps

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer Javasnob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    942
    Try xdpyinfo | head to find out the name of your display (it should be the first line, and it's usually :0.0), and try display -display "server_name". See how that works out.
    Flies of a particular kind, i.e. time-flies, are fond of an arrow.

    Registered Linux User #408794

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20
    Hi everybody
    very thanks for your reply.
    while boot process ,X is ran from inittab( included line id:4:initdefault: ),in other word , X is already ran.but when I run xdpyinfo command ,the error :
    xdpyinfo: unable to open display "".
    is represented.
    thanks for any help and guide.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I'm having a similar issue...

    So far, I had to replace my monitor, and now I am unable to use the computer directly because no information is being displayed at all... Just a blank black screen.

    I'm not even able to use the computer from a command line, and having to do everything remotely.

    I need to change my display and settings for it.

    Any ideas how to manually change a monitor remotely through a command shell?

    **EDITED**
    Well... didn't get it through a command shell, but I was able to edit the xorg.conf and get the display to work, but now my mouse is no longer working

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I really need some HELP on this!

  8. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    ?

    Just edit your xorg.conf over SSH

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I got the monitor changed, but now my mouse is not working.

    Keyboard works fine, but not the mouse since I changed the monitor.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    42
    try running xorgconfig, this will help to set up your monitor and mouse.

    make sure you are root

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I'm running RH Fedora Core 5, and I'm not able to locate that program on the computer.

    Is there something else?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •