Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
meaning, the existing mounted partitions will not be doubled? it will just be RE MOUNTED? am i right? yes ! you are right. check manual of mount for more details. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    meaning, the existing mounted partitions will not be doubled? it will just be RE MOUNTED? am i right?
    yes ! you are right. check manual of mount for more details.

    man mount




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    yup i have look at it the time you posted the reply i just want to make a follow up, WILL I INCLUDE THE fstype when i execute the mount -a ?

    though the unmounted partitions STILL has their FS TYPES ...
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    WILL I INCLUDE THE fstype when i execute the mount -a ?
    mount will pick up type from fstab file. fstab file is its main resource.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    This is why I run hourly rsync cron jobs that sync my files and configs to other machines in the house.

    never lose a thing

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    the output:

    root$> mount -a

    mount : /var does not exist
    mount : /usr does not exist
    mount :/home does not exist

    cat /etc/fstab ::

    /dev/hdc7 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdc5 / reiserfs defaults 1 1
    /dev/hdc6 /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc8 /tmp reiserfs defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc9 /var reiserfs defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc10 /usr reiserfs defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc11 /home reiserfs defaults 1 2
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/winxp vfat defaults 1 0
    /dev/hda5 /mnt/winbk vfat auto,user,rw 1 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,owner,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

    hows that?

    i still have the /usr /home and /var in fstab BUT it says it does not exist when i enter mount -a

    I am now using vector linux to post this AND just had MOUNT slack's / partition (hdc5) to be able to cat /etc/fstab.. i also did this when i was in linux 1 console in slack...

    i also MOUNTED /usr here in my vector.. here is the output:

    X11@ adm@ dict/ etc/ i486-slackware-linux/ info/ libexec/ man/ share/ src/
    X11R6/ bin/ doc/ games/ include/ lib/ local/ sbin/ spool@ tmp@
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  6. #16
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    try making the directories to mount the filesystems into, first.

  7. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    Sir , is this wat you mean? :

    root /#: mount /dev/hdc9 /var
    root /#: mount /dev/hdc10 /usr
    root /#: mount /dev/hdc11 /home

    OR

    root/#: ls
    bin/ boot/ dev/ etc/ lib/ mnt/ opt/ proc/ root/ sbin/ tmp/

    root/#: mkdir home var usr
    root/#: ls

    home/ var/ usr/ bin/ boot/ dev/ etc/ lib/ mnt/ opt/ proc/ root/ sbin/ tmp/

    THEN that's the time i will :

    root /#: mount /dev/hdc9 /var
    root /#: mount /dev/hdc10 /usr
    root /#: mount /dev/hdc11 /home
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  8. #18
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    well, you need somewhere to mount them into right.

    so of course you need to make the directories you hosed , before you remount


    why don't you just cut your losses? backup your configs in /etc/ (tar cf etc.tar /etc), and just reinstall? not like it takes long

  9. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    well, its not that easy for me to just RE INSTALL my system; My vectorlinux, zenwalk and OPENbsd are in the LILO of slackware.. i have also just recently compiled a 2.4.33.3 kernel.. so i am thinking of a way of bringing back my FS that were unmounted.. i have read in RUNNING linux by o'reilly about the superblocks.. but i dont think its related to my concern SINCE i can still view THE contents of the unmounted Directories in vector and zenwalk. . .
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  10. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    hmmm i read about reiserfsck a while ago. .i think il check the filesystems first JUST TO BE SURE about its current state its good that i have RUNNING LINUX by O'Reilly as my handbook
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •