Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
just a question. .. i think i have accidentally rm a directory in my slackware's / directory.. that was the reason of (i think) not booting in GUI mode.. BUT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198

    accidental RM of a dir in ROOT directory


    just a question. .. i think i have accidentally rm a directory in my slackware's / directory.. that was the reason of (i think) not booting in GUI mode.. BUT i can still login to init 1 / level 1 and login as ROOT and MY user

    BUT the problem is.. it can' READ bash anymore so when im in the prompt may be it root or user.. i cant anymore see what shell im using.. I THINK the usr/ has been rm.

    but still i can browse all of my configs.. etc/

    the question is . .can i just perhaps COPY the removed directory FROM the CD of slack in order to gain the original settings. . .?
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  2. #2
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    ok
    ls -Ahl /
    this will show you all directoryes and we will see which has been removed

    you can copy the dir but i dont know if that would work..heh

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    copying the dir from an identical install might indeed work

    or you could reinstall some packages maybe

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    ok in the above mentioned set up, also i forgot to tell that also i CAN'T login OR go to any /home dir whether by / or by user

    BTW i have seperate partitions for / , /home, /usr, /tmp, /var , IM JUST WONDERING because whenever I mount my slackware / dir IN my other box (zenwalk 3.0) i can still SEE all my files
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    can you SSH in ?

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    ok i haved just checked at my box, i have seperate partitions for :

    /boot
    /tmp
    /var
    /usr
    /home
    /swap
    /

    NOW when i logged in using user root, when i typed the command mount, i did not see the /usr , /home, and /var directories

    BUT i tried mounting the /home using Zenwalk, luckily i have still seen my files in /home.. . its just that, its not mounted on my slack..

    is it possible to RE - MOUNT those 3 directories (/usr, /home. /var) again? in order for my directories to be mounted again?
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    try 'mount -a' to remount all partitions. it will remount partitions listed in fstab except partitions set as 'noauto'.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    ok originally, when im logged in as root, when i type mount,

    these are the only ones who are mounted

    /
    /boot
    /tmp
    /swap
    /mnt/windows
    /mnt/windowsbackup

    so, IF i will do mount -a, will it RE MOUNT those who are mounted already?
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    yes ! actually 'mount -a' command checks /etc/fstab file. it will mount all the partitions listed in it.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    198
    meaning, the existing mounted partitions will not be doubled? it will just be RE MOUNTED? am i right?
    P4 1.8, 1G DDR ram, 64mb GF2 MX400, 80G WD and 40G Maxtor, ECS mobo. Playing XP,Slack 12.0 and Vector Linux 5.8 GOLD, STD 6.0 Zenwalk 4.6.1, OpenBSD 3.9

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •