Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi everybody, when I run the poweroff command ,the system doesn't automatically shutdown and I must manually turn off the system. I don't know that which option I must select ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20

    kernel-2.4.31 and automatically shut down


    Hi everybody,
    when I run the poweroff command ,the system doesn't automatically shutdown and I must manually turn off the system.
    I don't know that which option I must select in kernel(2.4.31),so that system automatically shuts down.
    thanks for any help or guide

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20
    has not anyone any suggestion??

  3. #3
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    try typing
    halt

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,126
    it's possible you don't have apm/acpi support for your system. Trythe command
    Code:
    acpi
    and post back any results

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20
    Hi
    very thanks for your reply,
    when I run the "acpid" command ,the error :
    acpid: can't open /proc/acpi/event: Device or resource busy
    is represented.

    thanks for any help or guide.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    Hello

    Use this command (to load advance power management module:
    " modprobe apm"

    you have to give this command everytime you start your pc; to make it automatic you can add this (modprobe apm) line to /etc/rc.d/rc.local.

    Hope this helps you.

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    668
    if you edit /etc/rc.d/rc.modules, it already has a line as follows

    Code:
    #/sbin/modprobe apm
    just remove the hash to uncomment it, and reboot or load the module manually

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    20
    very thanks for your reply
    but i have compiled with acpi no apm
    Code:
    # ACPI Support
    #
    CONFIG_ACPI=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_BOOT=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_BUS=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_INTERPRETER=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_EC=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_POWER=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_PCI=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_MMCONFIG=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_SLEEP=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_SYSTEM=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_AC=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_BATTERY=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_BUTTON=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_FAN=y
    CONFIG_ACPI_PROCESSOR=y
    # CONFIG_ACPI_THERMAL is not set
    # CONFIG_ACPI_ASUS is not set
    # CONFIG_ACPI_TOSHIBA is not set
    CONFIG_ACPI_DEBUG=y
    thanks for any help or guide

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •