Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I recently changed my home gateway to slackware. I have two eth cards. eth0 - connects to the cable modem, and has to use dhcpcd eth1 - Home ethernet, uses ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93

    Changed to Slackware, need help configuring gateway


    I recently changed my home gateway to slackware.
    I have two eth cards.
    eth0 - connects to the cable modem, and has to use dhcpcd
    eth1 - Home ethernet, uses static ip.

    To start I used netconfig (because I needed the net up quickly).
    But now I'm trying to learn how to configure it "by hand" (no netconfig).

    I've added this to /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
    ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.1
    /etc/firewall/firewall start

    first question How do I delete the netconfig settings and get dhcpcd to run on boot?
    second question What do I have to change so that my machine's hostname is the one given by dhcpcd?

    Thnx!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    1.

    you could add dhcpcd to /etc/rc.d/rc.local or you could un-comment #USE_DHCP=yes in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.

    2. Check in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 I think its there

    And for the other stuff you added to rc.local, just fill in the required details in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1. Its all very well explained.

    Good luck

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93
    I filled out my /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    it now looks like this:
    # Config information for eth0:
    IPADDR[0]=""
    NETMASK[0]=""
    USE_DHCP[0]="yes"
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[0]=""

    # Config information for eth1:
    IPADDR[1]="192.168.1.1"
    NETMASK[1]="255.255.255.0"
    USE_DHCP[1]=""
    DHCP_HOSTNAME[1]=""
    (the rest is irrelevant)

    I should work right?


    My second problem

    How to get my machine hostname to be atributed by dhcp??

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    Remove the [0]'s and replace the [1]'s with 2's and I think it should work.

    I'm not shure about the second one, I always thought it did that automatic. But try to look in the dhcp section of rc.inet1 it should give you some hints.

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Content Team tylerwylie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    120

    No DHCP

    Turn off DHCP, just assign your own IP addresses and you will be better off. It's way easier.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93
    I'd really like to do that, but I don't think my ISP would.... since they do the trafic control based on the IP adress that they give each client

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •