Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
OK am reposting my problem as no-one has answered me; HELP ! OK, The History; I have a Shuttle with a PCI cardbus adapter which works, I know I had ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Memory Conflict (re-posted)


    OK am reposting my problem as no-one has answered me; HELP !

    OK, The History;

    I have a Shuttle with a PCI cardbus adapter which works, I know I had a Prism card and all was fine. I needed to upgrade to 'G' so thought I'd get an Atheros because, I was led to be believe, they have no compatabilty issues, well they do with my system!

    OK useful o/p below....................

    dmesg;

    PCI: Failed to allocate resource 0(e6010000-e6005fff) for 02:00.0
    PCI: Enabling device 02:00.0 (0000 -> 0002)
    ath_pci: cannot reserve PCI memory region


    lspci -v;

    1:06.0 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c475
    Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 168, IRQ 7
    Memory at e6001000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
    Bus: primary=01, secondary=02, subordinate=02, sec-latency=176
    Memory window 0: e6002000-e6003000 (prefetchable)
    Memory window 1: e6004000-e6005000
    I/O window 0: 0000d100-0000d203
    I/O window 1: 0000d300-0000d403
    16-bit legacy interface ports at 0001

    02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5212 802.11abg NIC (rev 01)
    Subsystem: Atheros Communications, Inc. Ubiquiti Networks SuperRange a/b/g Cardbus Adapter
    Flags: medium devsel, IRQ 7
    [virtual] Memory at e6010000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable)
    Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2


    My PC is a Shuttle with 256 MB of ram and the AGP aperture is 64 MB.

    I'd like to know if its possible to get his to work i.e. can I reserve a region in lilo.conf so it'll work; or is there any other method?

    Regards to all from Bristol (U.K)

    Stretchy.

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Stretchy
    OK am reposting my problem as no-one has answered me; HELP !
    You should "bump" your old post every few days rather than creating another thread because it's against the forum rules to post duplicates:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/lin...ums-rules.html

    Note that I've deleted your duplicate thread.

    oz
    oz

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    OK, I give up!

    Well nuff said, no replies and I've tried all the previous ideas from similar posts, even tried calculating the 'reserve' window with no results.
    Seems to work with my Auditor CD OK, so looks like I'll be giving Slax 11 a miss, shame nice distro! Oh I've bought a cheap laptop too so hoping my Atheros will work on there. I'd still appreciate any help tho' as have nothing so far and feel I've supplied all the relevent info, ah well......................

    Stretchy.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Plant City,FL
    Posts
    55
    You could try editing the /etc/pcmcia/config.opts file to see if you can tell it to include the memory range, but I suspect you'll still run into some bus issues. It may be worth a try.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by MasonM
    You could try editing the /etc/pcmcia/config.opts file to see if you can tell it to include the memory range, but I suspect you'll still run into some bus issues. It may be worth a try.
    Oh! a reply!

    Many thanks, I kind of know that tho' and it is which memory range to include ??
    I also thought I could do that in LILO, but have tried with no avail, have even lessened the AGP aperture to 32MB, still no joy and have officially given up and brought a laptop.

    I would still very much like to know how to calculate the memory range ?
    Is it like this; include memory 0xe0100000-0xe17fffff ??

    If so I'll give it a bash.

    Many mant thanks for the reply mate.

    Cheers

    Stretchy.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by MasonM
    You could try editing the /etc/pcmcia/config.opts file to see if you can tell it to include the memory range, but I suspect you'll still run into some bus issues. It may be worth a try.

    Hello MasonM any idea what numbers I should be using ??

    Stretchy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •